Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CallerID with Win2k RAS

Posted on 2002-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am trying to use caller ID verification with win2k RAS.
I am calling out to the RAS from a PC connected to CDMA phone. I verified CDMA phone has a caller ID by calling another phone. I verified that I can dial out to the RAS and establish the connection without caller ID verifications. But somehow RAS always rejects the connection when I enable callerID verification. Without callerID verification, it works fine and I get the connection established.

Did anyone used this callerID verification with RAS before?
0
Comment
Question by:kawa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7181337
Verify Caller ID
If this property is enabled, the server verifies the caller's phone number. If the caller's phone number does not match the configured phone number, the connection attempt is denied.

Caller ID must be supported by the caller, the phone system between the caller and the Routing and Remote Access service server, as well as by the Routing and Remote Access service server. Caller ID on the Routing and Remote Access service server consists of call answering equipment that supports the passing of Caller ID information and appropriate driver inside Windows 2000 that support the passing of Caller ID information to the Routing and Remote Access service.

If you configure a Caller ID phone number for a user and you do not have support for the passing of Caller ID information all the way from the caller to the Routing and Remote Access service, the connection attempt is denied.


RAS Logging
The following registry entry controls RAS logging by turning it on or off:

\HKey_Local_machine\system\CurrentControlSet\Services\Rasman\PPP\Logging

The log is stored in the file:

\WINNTROOT\system32\Ras\PPP.log


Auditing
Windows NT and 2000 support extensive auditing of the operating and file systems on both workstations and servers. Enable auditing, and at a minium audit the logins, policy changes, and file system events. It is a good idea to audit all failures, but only audit successes you are interested in. Here is a sample table of audit policy settings:

Policy                         Audit Success Audit Failure
Audit account logon events                 No  Yes
Audit account management                   No  Yes
Audit directory service access (2000 only) No  Yes
Audit logon events                         No  Yes
Audit object access                        No  Yes
Audit policy change                        No  Yes
Audit privilege                            No  Yes
Audit process tracking                     No  Yes
Audit system events                        No  Yes


hope this helps...
regards,

CyberWizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 7181703
Thanks CyberWizard but your comments did not help much. I have already enabled all PPP and RAS logging/tracing but could not find out which file keeps track of caller ID. The phone passes caller ID and the network supports it as I explained in my original posting. I do not know if RAS gets the wrong caller ID or does not get any caller ID at all. PPP log has no information about caller ID! MS documentation does not say where and how we can verify that RAS gets the righ caller ID, instead it has lots of junk about how to log and trace unrelated information!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 7181789
hmmm...even if you're sure that the number is passed from the telephone to the operating system it wouldn't hurt to check the required actions in the following knowledge base article.

what results do you get?


Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - Q279440
How to Troubleshoot Caller ID Issues
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Summary
This article describes how to troubleshoot issues that may occur with the caller ID feature.
More Information
The caller ID feature enables administrators to control the origin of remote access connections. You can use this feature if the underlying hardware and software support caller ID.

When this feature does not function as expected, it is necessary to identify the hardware or software components that are not providing caller ID support.

When you set dial-in security by using the caller ID feature, you specify the phone number that the user must call in from. If the user does not call in from that specific phone number, the connection attempt is rejected by the remote access server.

The caller ID feature must be supported by the caller, the phone system between the caller and the remote access server, and the remote access server. If any one of these components does not forward the caller ID information to the next component, the connection attempt does not succeed.

To determine which component is not supporting the caller ID feature, you can use one of the following log files:

Use a device log to determine if the phone system between the caller and the remote access server is passing caller ID information between the two systems. You can configure most modems and Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) adapters to log connection and session negotiation data, which can then be used for troubleshooting.

For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q162694 How to Capture Modem Commands in Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 2000
For example, when you adjust the properties of an Eicon Diva Pro 2.0 ISDN adapter, you can set the adapter's logging option to produce a log containing the adapter's recent activities. The section below is an excerpt from a log that contains caller ID information:
12:50:35.388 2 1 -- Transfer Rate 64 kbit/s
12:50:35.388 2 1 - CHI (Channel Identification) - basic rate ch 2
12:50:35.388 2 1 - OAD (Origination Address) - '8358662'
12:50:35.388 2 1 -- Subscriber number
12:50:35.388 2 1 -- ISDN/telephony numbering plan (Rec. E.164)
12:50:35.388 2 1 - CPN (Called Party Number) - '8358664'
12:50:35.388 2 1 -- Subscriber number

Both the calling number (origination address) and the called number (called party number) are reported in the log. This data confirms that the device received the caller ID information from the phone system. If the calling number is not present, the phone system did not pass the caller ID information to the remote access server.
You can use Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) tracing logs to determine if caller ID information is being passed from the modem or ISDN device to the operating system. For example, the text below is an excerpt from a RASTAPI log, which contains caller ID information:
[996] 12:54:16:296: DwGetConnectInfo
[996] 12:54:16:296: DwGetIDInformation
[996] 12:54:16:296: DwGetIDInformation. 0
[996] 12:54:16:296: SizeRequired for CallID=0
When the SizeRequired for CallID parameter is zero, caller ID information is not passed by the modem or ISDN device. If caller ID information has been passed by the modem or ISDN device, this parameter has a positive integer value, for example:
[996] 12:54:16:296: SizeRequired for CallID=14
To enable the RASTAPI log on a computer running Windows 2000 Professional or Windows 2000 Server, start Netsh.exe, open a command prompt window on the remote access server for which you want to enable logging, and then type the following commands (press ENTER after each command):


netsh
ras
set tracing rastapi enable
NOTE: After you enable logging, the computer logs all RRAS activity to the log file in the %SystemRoot%\Tracing\ folder.

RRAS tracing uses system resources and hard disk space. Therefore, turn off logging when you are finished troubleshooting.

To disable RASTAPI logging, open a command prompt window on the remote access server for which you want to disable logging, and then type the following commands (press ENTER after each command):


netsh
ras
set tracing rastapi disabled




--------------------------------------------------------



Windows 2000
To troubleshoot modem commands in Windows 2000, perform the following steps:
From the Start menu, point to Settings and click Control Panel. Double-click Phone and Modem Options.
Click the Modems tab.
Select the modem for which you want to view the log file.
Click Properties.
Click the Diagnostics tab.
Click View Log. NOTE: This may be unavailable if the modem has never been used.
The log file will be created in the %Systemroot% folder, with a name of ModemLog_.txt, where is your modem's model. For example, a Blatzheim Starline 28k8 modem will generate a text file with a name like ModemLog_Blatzheim Starline 28k8.txt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7181792
and also check if you are running the latest service pack from winowsupdate and the latest critical updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 7181796
Thanks but what if I have a modem that is NOT "Eicon Diva Pro 2.0 ISDN adapter?" Where and how to verify my CallerID? I enabled every log and trace option that I found but I cannot see caller ID in any file!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 7181799
By the way, I enabled rastapi tracing but RASTAPI log file is empty !!
Did anyone get this working before?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7183778
Have you tried taking a caller ID enabled phone up to your server, taking out the phone line going into your server modem and putting it directly into the caller id enabled phone.

If you call from the same number again to that RAS number, the caller id enabled phone SHOULD show the number you are calling from...

This will tell you if the problem is with your server setup or the phone lines leading up to the server...

0