Solved

Programmatically controlling a unix application

Posted on 2002-07-26
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an application running on Solaris that has a very weak API. Some features are only available through it's user interface.

I need some examples of how one might go about programmatically controlling the application. I basically need to press some buttons and change text in edit boxes.

I've done this in Windows, but never unix. The application can use c/c++, java, perl, tcl, whatever (I'm familiar with all of these).
0
Comment
Question by:forloop
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I can think of following solutions:

 1. purchase a software which can do this (sorry, don't have a produckt handy, but have a look at http://www.rational.com/)
 2. check if the application uses standard X resources
    That would be the most simplest way, 'cause you then can write a application resource file where all your values are filled in, and call the application which then should use these values (not shure if it works for events on buttons)
 3. write your own X-program which attaches to the application and fills in the values (X send), this requires that the application allowed the X send mechanism
 4. Tcl/Tk comes with a demo/rmt program which uses X send,
    unfortunately this demo can only talk to other Tcl/Tk applications, I'm not shure if it can be improved to talk to any X application

The most simple way is 1., I know that such products exist, at least for testing applications (stress test for example)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility









hmm, either my comment is valuable somehow, or it is not.
If it is not valuable the question should be deleted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
As I think there might be value in it for some, I advised to store it as a PAQ.
When you're sure that "the answer" is between your remarks, the just post an additional comment.
I'm only making proposals and a moderator will take action on my proposal and your comment :-)

Thanks for your reaction !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
ask a moderator, please.
I vote for a PAQ, but not 0 points ('cause it's a valuable suggestion, somehow, IMHO).
I'm not gathering points, so you don't need to grade my comment. Just to be fair in compared to other PAQs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
THANKS.
0