Solved

sporadic problems reading CDs

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
the CD ROM drive in my notebook computer is having random problems reading data CDs.  Often when I put a software CD in the drive the light goes on for some time and then my computer will recognize the CD as an audio CD, with 1 dummy file called track 01.  Sometimes it will recognize them no problem.  These are all original commercial software installation CDs.  I have been experimenting with about 5 different CDs and sometimes the same CD will work fine but later will have the problem described above.

Could this be caused by a dirty lens?  I have troubleshooted this by turning off read ahead, reinstalled the master IDE controller, tried in safe mode and also ran the hardware diagnostics program that came with the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:lchop
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lchop
ID: 7181256
By the way, I have experimented with a couple of store bought music CDs I've had for several years and they seem to work fine every time.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7181265
1) Get a CD cleaning kit and use it to clean your drive ( normally a CD with a small brush on it ) Do not use any liquids !!

2) Update your drivers.

3) It could be that the drive i starting to go bad.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojanand
ID: 7189694
Hi,

Try cleaning the lens that should be the problem.

Bye,
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:lchop
ID: 7308269
the drive was going bad.  I purchased another one and everything is ok
0