[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE 6 Slows down printer

Posted on 2002-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just updated to IE 6 in Window 98 SE (from IE 5.5). Now every time I want to print anything off the net (by opening "file" then "print"), it takes about a minute for my print menu to open up and about 30 seconds for my printer to start printing (under IE5.5 it took seconds).  I have an HP 882 printer and a Dell 400MHZ computer.  How can I speed things up in the printing department?
0
Comment
Question by:oldermiles
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PapaDanielle
ID: 7181480
1. Check ur printer settings:
 - Start - Settings - Printers.
 - Right click on the printer icon and choose Properties.
 - Click on the Details Tab and clik on Spool Settings

2. On the Spool setting dialog box - click on START PRINTING AFTER FIRST PAGE IS SPOOLED.

3. Change the Spool Data Format to EMF and OK.

4. close the printer property windows, restart your computer and see if prit is faster, while on NET.

***
if problem persists, go back to the Printer properties, select each tab and click RESTORE DEFAULT on all areas.
This should restore the printer settings to factory
settings.

Let me know how it works out. Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pleasenospam earned 300 total points
ID: 7181488
Some possibilities:

1. Residual junk on the system cluttering up cache and temporary files;
2. Additional programs running at startup which should have REPLACED old equivalents
instead of ADDING to them;
3. Some drivers confused or extraneous.

For (1) see this:

http://home.ntelos.net/~write/purgeall.txt

It is self explanatory and safe, but there is a learning curve to understand it.

For (2) do this:

Create a shortcut on your DESKTOP with this in the command line:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSCONFIG.EXE

Set it to run MAXIMIZED.  Run it and look at the startup programs.  Many of them may
not be needed.  If you go this route, I have a link somewhere that will help you
identify programs that are probably superfluous.

For (3) do this:

Create a shortcut on your DESKTOP with this in the command
line:

C:\WINDOWS\CONTROL.EXE

Set it to run MAXIMIZED.  Run it and look for the SYSTEM icon.  From there you can look
at the drivers.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183329
try reinstalling your printer.

if that doesn't work you can also try to reinstall IE6:

IE6 Reinstall

Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/ie6/default.asp

In the download box, select your desired language and click Go. On the next page click the Internet Explorer 6 link under Download.  Save the file to your hard drive and note where you saved it to:

When the download is complete, click Start, Run, Browse, and browse to the location you saved the file to. Highlight the IE6SETUP.EXE file and click Open.

In the Run dialog, move the cursor to the end of the command and press the space bar. Copy and past the following into the Run dialog at the end of the current command:  /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"""

The #E needs to be replaced by the full path and file name of the IE Setup file. An example command line would look like this:  "C:\Temp\ie6setup.exe" /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""C:\Temp\ie6setup.exe"""

Replace C:\Temp in this example with the actual path to the ie6setup.exe file. All parameters must be in the line and all of the quote characters must be as shown.
0