Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unidentified p4 processor

Posted on 2002-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have an intel pentium 4 1,5GHz.i am running win Me over Win98, i have DirectX 8.1. my computer recognizes it alright but a game (heroes of might and magic) and a programm (one that allows you to play playstation games on your pc) that i have installed do not recognise it, so i cant' play. why is that? the programms are working on other pc's i've tested,with the same processor.how can i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:kalliana
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7181638
it may be that the bios is not passing the details of the cpu? do you have the latest BIOS?

what operating systems are you running and what version of direct x? remember I doubt that win98 will identify the P4 correctly (I don't use win 98) as the os came out a long time before the P4.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7186702
Have you checked for updates to HoMM and the Playstation emulator (BLeem!?) to be sure you have the latest updates?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalliana
ID: 7216600
To Dogztar: I do have the latest updates of the programms mentioned. any other solution?please help...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7218197
What do you mean "running Winme over Win98"?  You upgraded Win98 to WinME?  You're probably out of luck with HoMM, since it was originally designed as a DOS game.  You might be able to adjust the PIF (shortcut) file settings to get it to work, but probably not.  Same case for Bleem or whatever program you're using for PSX games; the Pentium 4 wasn't released at the time that Bleem! went out of business.

What exactly do you mean "i have installed do not recognise it, so i cant' play".  Do the games come up and say "Couldn't detect a Pentium processor" or something?  What is the Playstation program you're using?

Are you sure the problem isn't with your Videocard or some other system component?  Do the programs specifically indicate a CPU problem???

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7218198
It may also be that the games don't work under WinME but were OK under Win98.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalliana
ID: 7221047
To dogztar: I am not very familiar with computing terms, so here goes nothing:i had Win98 and upgraded them to WinMe. When i installed HoMM IV, at one point of the installation process it tells you what the game requires in order to play and then if you have it. At my case it said "unidentified processor" but compatible. My problem with that was the reason it could not identify the processor. Could it be cause P4 is newer than HoMM? Now it is playing alright (all of a sudden). But my question remains. Is there a problem with my P4?
The other programm was one that i downloaded from Kazaa. It is called "Play playstation games on your Pc". It does not need an installation. You just run it. But when i try to run it is says "The Programm needs a pentium class processor or higher". Now, why is that??I have tried the same thing on other Pcs, not with P4 though, anf it worked alright. I don't know if you know what i mean, but i am trying....:) Thank you anyway!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 680 total points
ID: 7221208
I don't think you have a problem with your processor... click Start, then Run, then type in "dxdiag" (without the "") and press enter.  There should be a box "System Information", what does it list as the Processor?

HoMM IV is a pretty new game, so I'm not sure why it would have an issue with your Pentium4.  Maybe the "GameUpdate" feature (as described on www.3do.com) updated the game and fixed this problem.  As for this other program...I'm sorry but EE is not here to help you run illegally copied software that you downloaded.  It sounds like the program is Connectix Virtual Game Station, which Connectix no longer makes after a legal battle with Sony (and the P4 was not around at that time either).  You've probably also infected your computer with a virus of some sort. http://housecall.antivirus.com to check.  You're probably out of luck with the Playstation emulator, it must have some specific hardware checks to see if you're using a Pentium II, III, or whatever.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalliana
ID: 7223254
Thanks for your answer and the little tell off about the illegal copy....i did not know it was illegaly copied, i thought it was something someone made himself and decided to share it with others. anyway you are right!i should be more careful in the future with things i am downloading from the internet, i had a virus alright.
0