?
Solved

How to remote view a linux console session like PCAnywhere

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
If I have a tech on site and I am back at the office I can ssh into the box he is having trouble with and fix it.
How can I allow him to see the same console I'm working on so he can see what I am doing?

0
Comment
Question by:davidpm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7181807
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 7182154
Yes of course. I forgot about that one. I usually think of VNC as a GUI sharer link PCanywhere instead of sharing a console. Still I'm curious is there a way to share a console with built in tools? Perhaps a way to echo a session from one console to another?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7182197
man screen

i.g. you do  following:

  terminal1% screen any-command
  terminal2% screen -x
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 7195479
Or use kibitz. It's an expect-based tool, designed just for the purpose you have stated. VNC is fine, but might be a bit heavy over a "thin" ssh modem session;-). Kibitz isn't geavy at all.

man kibitz

Screen should work OK to... I love *nix, there is always one more way...:-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 7197786
That one did the trick. Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 7197788
Just as a side note

I use #screen bash

this way I get a full console session.
0