Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP Filtering

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I use a program which sends messages to an email address which I specify. These emails then appear in my Outlook Express "Sent" folder. So I'm guessing the program is sending the emails via SMTP.

I need a way to redirect or filter the messages sent by the program either before or after they are actually sent. The technique cannot be Outlook Express specific, but rather should work with Eudora, etc.

Someone suggested I redirect the email to a local SMTP server, filter them, then pass them on to the real SMTP server. Sounds like a lot of work to write my own local SMTP server, so I'm hoping there is an easier way. I don't care if the messages are still sent, I just want to be able to extract the text from the messages and process them.

Any suggestions or existing components which do this already?
0
Comment
Question by:dougdeming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 7181611
Well, you don't need to write your own SMTP server as long as you can get one at internet.
Maybe this free component could help to start with:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7181614
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8048951
Hi dougdeming,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

dougdeming, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095811
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0