?
Solved

Easy : different between _open and fopen

Posted on 2002-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
To open the file
why "_open" have underscore at the front?
Izzit means it is a lower level system call?
Whats the different between _open and fopen?
0
Comment
Question by:cialat
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7181625
fopen is ANSI standard.  _open is nonstandard
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 160 total points
ID: 7184077
On some systems, "_open" is called "open".  I believe that both of them adhere to the POSIX spec.

The first difference is that fopen returns a FILE *, and the open (or _open) returns an integer (file descriptor).  

The second is that they each have their own set of functions that work with them:

fopen:  uses fclose, fread, fwrite, fseek, etc.
open:  uses close, read, write, seek, etc.

As ozo mentioned, fopen is ANSI standard, so it is going to be named "fopen" on all platforms.  You can also "open" -- just keep in mind that it will be "open" on some platforms and "_open" on others...

As a personal rule, I tend to use "open" when I'm reading blocks of raw data from a file, and "fopen" when I want to deal with strings.  For example, you can use fprintf (to write) and fscanf (to read) formatted text to/from a file.  You won't be able to do this if the file is opened with "open" or "_open".  On the other hand, if I have a program that is grabbing files from a directory and pushing them out through a socket (i.e. reading the data without interpreting it), then I'll use the "open" call....

In the end, it doesn't really make much of a difference :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9480660
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept nebeker's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kent (Kdo)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0