Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dumb error ??

Posted on 2002-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm trying to set up a cron job for my cgi-script. But i'm getting the following error-message:

Permission denied at /home/wantedto/www/cgi-bin/2mripper.cgi line 76.
Content-type: text/html

I assume this means the line 'Content-type: text/html' may not be executed, but it must because I will get an error 500 message if i delete that line.  

My host is 2mhost.com, their support staff seem to be on vacation... i haven't heard from them since 3 days.
0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rj2 earned 200 total points
ID: 7181644
If the line in the script says just "Content-type: text/html", try to change it to  

print "Content-Type: text/html\n\n";

Also try to run command below
chmod 755 2mripper.cgi
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7183061
post the code here if whats mentioned above doesn't work.
0