Solved

convert binary code into text

Posted on 2002-07-26
17
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
I need any software which will convert binary file code
any understand thing like text or word

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:medya
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 25 total points
ID: 7181811
hmm, think you need to write it yourself.
You only can decompile into (machine-dependent) assambler with a debugger (adb, sdb, bx, gdb, dump, etc. ).
But convert into a high-level language is a very sophisticated task. Just have heard of such a experimental project (educational) for C language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medya
ID: 7181915
Hi,
I have the file whivh now appear in machine language i need
a programmer will convert into text which i can see th letters and the writeen instead of symobles.


plz help me
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7182183
which letters? which symbols?

get a version of  strings  command, that will print out all strings (printable ASCII characters) in any file
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:medya
ID: 7183109
Hi,
do need i send u file or what u need.



thanks alot for u help
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7189113
No send file.
Try MS' Debug command for simplicity.
As-is I concur with 1st comment.
You won't move machine code to MS Visual Studio. Sorry. But that is answer.

Generally, there is a simpler solution to a problem.
But if you are game, You can do this in Visual Studio yourself. Given time.

> a programmer will convert into text

- just buy a good disassembler for the cpu you have in mind.

bear in mind, that as ahoffmann notes, you need to be able to read Assembly Language, which requires more effort that running simple visual wizards.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7207225
?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7207230
> or Vb6
> get a version of  strings  command

even old VB can read the 'strings' in from files. The reader code would necessarily be for binary input. It is usually best, however, to treat input as strings for the byte manipulations to perform (use character counter or pointer into buffer of incoming)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7207237
> so i can understand it

You must admit, this can be considered vague, for us to decide from afar what it is that you can understand. It would help, for example, to have a thorough knowledge of program libraries used.  Even knowing contents of .dll's wouldn't hurt an attempt such as this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medya
ID: 7211025
Hi,
Thanks alot for u speical care.Let me explain my problem to u .Have device call universal pron=grammer is use for read the data records on Chips(integaret circuit)
when the PC read it show like this (11011 11001  )
all page fill with this or it show (45 20 a1  25 a 23)


So i want prgramer which convert this file into text.


thanks again
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7221175
Programs are compiled (translated) from human-readable code into machine-readable code for 2 reasons.  First and foremost so the machine can execute the program faster and not spend time tranlating the program as it runs.  The other reason is to prevent other programmers from using their code as their own.

If you have a legitimate reason for needing the source code for a program contact the program manufacturer and enter into an agreement both sides can live with and they may be willing to let you have the code so you can read it.

If you are talking about integrated circuit chips many of those are built with any real source code or are heavily tweaked to run faster.

FOr more on this topic search the VB forum and other programming language forums for the topic decompiler.

sorry for the bad news but what you want most likely doesn't exist.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7517524

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:medya
ID: 7532837
Hi,
 the is data save on chip i need to convert into language
which i understand it. instead of hex
example this
06 EA 05 F0 02 F3 06 4A 08 02 06 EA 00 0A FF FF 00 32 01 5E 03 D4 08 02 02 EE 04 60 00 0A FF FF 06 EA 05 F0 06 90 07 4E 07 B2 06 EA 00 01 FF FF 05 F0 06 90 06 EA 07 4E 07 B2 07 B2 00 05 FF FF 00 00 00 1B 01 D4 03 69 04 2F 00 00 00 01 FF FF 00 80 00 65 00 02 00 00 00 87 00 80 00 01 FF FF 10 04 00 00 10 F6 00 73 11 11 C2 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7533006
which chip?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7533519
It won't be readable, all sections of 16 bytes look like:
06 EA 05 F0 02 F3 06 4A 08 02 06 EA 00 0A FF FF
00 32 01 5E 03 D4 08 02 02 EE 04 60 00 0A FF FF
06 EA 05 F0 06 90 07 4E 07 B2 06 EA 00 01 FF FF
05 F0 06 90 06 EA 07 4E 07 B2 07 B2 00 05 FF FF
00 00 00 1B 01 D4 03 69 04 2F 00 00 00 01 FF FF
00 80 00 65 00 02 00 00 00 87 00 80 00 01 FF FF
10 04 00 00 10 F6 00 73 11 11 C2 00 00 00 FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
When typed in a hexeditor, these values won't "translate" to text.
It looks like some fixed format but without further information this can't be read...

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7536621
Looking at the HEX, there are very few printable characters.  

What does the data represent?  Is it possibly code the chip executes?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 8000008
No comment has been added lately.
To cleanup this TA, I will recommend to moderators that this question is:

*** Answered by: SunBow ***

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days, or finalize the question if you own it
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
peterchen
EE Volunteer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8870556
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split  Points between ahoffmann and SunBow

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0