[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove menu in SDI.

Posted on 2002-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

When I create SDI project using Project wizard,

a Menu is created automatically.

So If I compile the code, A Menu always appeares.

But I don't want a menu.

So I remove menu in resource.

Then A program doesn't start.

How can I remove menu???
0
Comment
Question by:jaeb
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 7183193
Hi,

Leave the menu in resource for now. Go to OnCreate(...) function in MainFrm.cpp. Just before returning form that function, put the following line of code.

SetMenu(NULL);

That should give u the menu less SDI window.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gurly earned 400 total points
ID: 7183233
I'm almost sure this is not the best way to do it, but unless you find another solution, try the following:

In your PreCreateWindow function add this line:
     cs.hMenu = NULL;

0