Solved

Checkbox checked at startup.

Posted on 2002-07-27
10
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Guys, in these days I'm working to a gui to some code I wrote.
I've not done it before (not with MSVC++) but seems I?ve done something looking into exemples.
The last thing I must solve is to have a checkbox automaticly checked when I run the program but i did't found any exemple or document on it.
Any idea?

I'd like to set to checked as I set the default value for olter elements like:

SetDlgItemText(hDlg,IDIPPARTE1,"192");

something like:

"SetDlgItemText(hDlg,IDIPPARTE1,cheched);"

Many thanks to who will answer.

BTW: please don't write strong things since I'm newbie in this and I need this thing just for this interface.

Zuppy
 
0
Comment
Question by:zuppy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 7181813
Assuming you have a checkbox with an ID of IDC_CHECKBOX do in your OnInitDialog:

CButton *pButton = (CButton *)GetDlgItem(IDC_CHECKBOX);
pButton->SetCheck(1);
0
 

Author Comment

by:zuppy
ID: 7181849
I?ve just tried.
It compiles, but when I try to exec it it crashes with an error on MFC42D.DLL.
This is the code I've pasted:

CButton *pButton = (CButton *)GetDlgItem(hDlg,IDC_CHECK2_SMOOTH);

pButton->SetCheck(1);

(you forgot the "hDlg" handler)

Any idea why?

Zuppy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7181891
I didn't forget anything. You posted this in the MFC topic area.  I guess I (foolishly) assumed this was an MFC program.

I was referring to CWnd::GetDlgItem() and NOT ::GetDlgItem() as you have used.  If you are going to use ::GetDlgItem() then you must pass it the HWND for the dialog containing the checkbox.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7182205
2 things to note:
a.) jhance's suggestion is absolutely correct
b.) you can make it a bit more safe, or at least easier to debug. Use the following code instead:

CButton* pButton = static_cast<CButton*>( GetDlgItem( IDC_CHECK2_SMOOTH ) );
ASSERT( NULL != pButton );
pButton->SetCheck(1);

If you call this function at a time where the button hasn't been created you will be notified by a dialog popping up when you are running in debug mode. The ASSERT()-function will not be compiled into the release build.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 7189466
Hello zuppy


1) Is your ID correctly spelled?
2) does it exist on the dialog or window you are have handle off?
3) If you use GetDlgItem with 2 parameters, what you
get back will be HWND, so you can never cast it into
a CButton! Instead use function SetCheck with 2 parameters
or you might have to use SendMessage function to
change button styles.
4) In any case, it is good idea to check for NULL
return value before using it as shown by fl0yd.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mazen
ID: 7196534
Why don't you add a control to your checkbox using class wizard and then you can intilaize it to checked in OnInitDaialog()


Mazen
0
 

Author Comment

by:zuppy
ID: 7196814
Hi guys i've solved using all suggestion given by everybody.
So to who I have to give points? ;-)

Zuppy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 7199030
Whose answer was closest or contained your
your info?
0