Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

loadlibrary ("mydll.dll") failed.GetLastError returns 0*0000001f

Posted on 2002-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,
      I developed a dll in c++,i have used the msxml.dll in this program.The problem is this when i register this dll on window 2000 by using this command - regsvr32 "c:\MyDll.dll" ,It will be registered
properly.But when i want to register this dll on window 98 it gives this error.
      LoadLibrary ("My Dll Name") Failed.GetLastError returns 0*0000001f
And when i saw the help in MSDN about this error ,It say that "A device attached to the system is not functioning. ".What is it mean?
Or it Say some files which dependens on this DLL are mising or corrupted.

If any one have an idea about this error then please guide me,I shall be grate thankfull all of you.


I Also have checks the dependencies of this file as well.

From
Kashif
0
Comment
Question by:Kashif_1977
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 320 total points
ID: 7181895
That means that one or more of the DLLs that your DLL uses are not found on the target system.

Use the Visual Studio DEPENDS.EXE application on your DLL to determine what DLLs it uses.  Then, find out which of these are missing on your target system.

My guess is that it's related to the MSXML.DLL and it being either out of date or missing on your WIN98 system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nicole_N
ID: 7198092
To expand upon that description - msxml requires a number of other dlls in order to work.  The whole package may be found from msdn.microsoft.com under the XML downloads section.  The runtime is about 250K and installs MSXML 2.6 IIRC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7378489
Dear Kashif_1977

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jhance"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7420070
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0