Solved

Scandisk gives out of memory error

Posted on 2002-07-27
18
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After removing the klez virus I tried to run scandisk and got the following error - Not enough free memory to run scandisk, close some programs ect. This with only explorer and systray running. There was several other problems, some of them memory related, so I put in a new 128 meg chip of memory, reformated, and installed Win98se figuring this would also fix the scandisk error, wrong. Same out of memory error even in safe mode. Scandisk will run in dos. Everything else runs fine, any ideas?
Langolin
0
Comment
Question by:Langolin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 7181952
first try sfc
start --> run and type sfc
let system file checker check for bad or missing files

also
Your computer does not have enough free memory to defrag the drive. Quit one or more programs.
ID# Defrag009
ScanDisk could not continue because your computer does not have enough available memory.
CAUSE
This issue can occur if you are running Windows on a hard disk that is larger than 8 gigabytes (GB) in size and has a cluster size less than 8 kilobytes (KB). This configuration may be created if you use a third-party disk tool to create a partition on a hard disk that is larger than 8 (GB) in size and has a cluster size less than 8 KB.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, contact the manufacturer of the third-party hard disk tool to inquire about a possible update to the software that resolves this issue.


MORE INFORMATION
The standard FAT32 cluster size of 4,096 bytes only applies for hard disks smaller than 8 GB. The third-party hard disk tool may change the cluster size to 4,096 bytes per allocation unit.

The default cluster sizes are listed in the following table.
Hard disk size Cluster size
-------------------------------

512 MB to 8 GB — 4 KB

8 GB to 16 GB — 8 KB

16 GB and larger — 16 KB

matter of fact check this whole page, if for no other reason then to know you are not alone, and maybe something here can help

http://www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/13499.html 
for more info see these links
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q132/8/32.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q134/9/86.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q229/1/54.aspp 







0
 

Author Comment

by:Langolin
ID: 7182085
Thanks for the Info, I had already tried sfc and even restored scandisk.exe (should have mentioned that)and will
try your other suggestions. Unfortunatly the computer is in a clients office and they are closed for the weekend. I will let you know if this resolves the issue as soon as I can.
Langolin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7182685
hmmm...strange, sure the virus is completely removed?
can you check the size of the swap file and under system in control panel check the settings for the swap file (and the amount of space available on the drive where it resides), also do a check after rebooting how much resources are available.
since it's freshly installed it shouldn't be below 80%.
and you're sure the memory is picked up by the os?


Never repeat Never set a maximum value for the swap file
There is often a temptation to set an upper limit on the swap file.  "It's my hard drive and I will decide who gets how much space."  This is the wrong approach.  Think about what happens when a maximum is specified and the system load increases to the point where it requires a swap file that exceeds the specified maximum.  What does Windows do?  What can Windows do?  The only recourse is to inform you that the system is "out of memory".  Whoops! Clang!  This situation can, and many times has, resulted in lost or corrupted data files and/or the inability to complete important tasks on time. There is no possible benefit, real or imagined, that can every be achieved by specifying a maximum value for the swap file. The only possible outcome is that you will at some point receive an "out of memory" error message and these are the types of errors that should be avoided rather than encouraged.

hope this helps.
regards,

CyberWizard
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7182688
something else comes to mind, since you had the virus you are probably using anti-virus software now.

what kind of anti-virus software do you use?
try disabling it and use scandisk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7182979
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q229154 -relates to disk partitioning, if you used a 3rd party partition manager to partition the drive then this error could occur

==============================================

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q243450- if you have a Phoenix BIOS

==============================================

I'd trouble shoot this by clicking start button\run\type in "msconfig", click OK, under general tab, click "selective startup", un-check all the boxes, click Apply,OK, NO to reboot. Click start button\run\type in "sysedit", click OK, click win.ini to front, click edit menu,find,look for "load=",click find next, is there anything next to load=? Report it here. Click the autoexec.bat to bring it to the fron, any entries? Report them here.Click config.sys to bring it to the frnot, any entries? Report them here,reboot PC, try running scandisk after reboot. Report results here.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojanand
ID: 7189865
Hi,

Try to increase your Vitual Memory via Sytem Propeties


Bye,
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:Langolin
ID: 7191323
A good way to troubleshoot, but I had already done all that to no avail. Also, stevenlewis has already given the answer to my problem and I have awarded him the points and the grade. Please close this question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7191624
sorry, perhaps I missed it, what was the good answer?
if it's the comment from stevenlewis, accept it as an answer and assign a grade...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7191627
but be sure to let us know the answer to so it can go in the records with the correct solution...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7191927
CyberWizard, this question is still open and awaiting a comment that will help Langolin.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7192008
CT from Lanqolin
: Also, stevenlewis has already given the answer to my problem and I have awarded him the points and the grade"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7192009
are you sure Comtech?

From: Langolin  Date: 07/31/2002 10:54AM PST  
A good way to troubleshoot, but I had already done all that to no avail. Also, stevenlewis has already given the answer to my problem and I have awarded him the points and the grade. Please close this question  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7192013
sorry, misspelt your name ComTech
could it be this question is duplicated somewhere?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7192085
From From: Langolin  Date: 07/31/2002 10:54AM PST  
A good way to troubleshoot, but I had already done all that to no avail. Also, stevenlewis has already given the answer to my problem and I have awarded him the points and the grade. Please close this question."

According to this statement, there is intent on award and close, but I do not see it, therefore, I will force accept for stevenlewis, with an A grade.

Regards all,
ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7192089
Now the question is closed.

Thanks all...CyberWizard, don't worry about misspelling my User Name, Trust me...I have been called much worse. LOL

CT :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7192096
okay, thanx for closing it.
regards,

CyberWizard
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7192138
Thanks CT
Steve
0