Solved

hal.dll

Posted on 2002-07-27
13
43,839 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-29
I couldn’t boot my system

A hal.dll is corrupted!

So, I used the start up disk technique which is really useful in such occasions!

Then I copied a hal.dll file from another computer to the one in labor.

so I still can’t reboot because of the same problem!

Don’t ever try to go even close the Ever Solution of Mr.FORMAT.

I’m not formatting my system.
0
Comment
Question by:almaha
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
Comment Utility
Have you considered formatting the system?

Ha...just trying to keep it light!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
Comment Utility
if that's not working, here is another solution, but it's quite radical actually...

quote:
I found the fix to this problem. 1. It is the corruption of the boot.ini file. 2. To fix it, I did a parallel install of XP to create a new boot.ini file and get access to the PC. 3. I have seen references to booting off of the XP CD-ROM and this works by going to setup and then selecting "Repair". This only works however when the setup program actually sees the installation to repair. In my case it did not, so I did the paralleled install. 4. Using the paralleled install, I modified the boot.ini file so that it would boot off of my old installation and not the new one. This is done by change the reference for the [boot loader] section to refer to the original install folder. In my case, the big issue was that the boot.ini was corrupted by a program called BOOTXP and it was not referring to the correct partition. 5. The only down side is that I had to reactivate XP. After all of this, I am back in business and no thanks to MS Support. They were not sure what to do. If you want info. on how to delete the paralleled install, let me know. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
which is what my link says LOL
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil_McIntyre earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, you may be able to avoind much of the dram by examing the existing Boot.ini. The problem may be that iT is not referring to the correct location of the windows installation.

Boot to a command prompt and type the following

Copy boot.ini boot.bak - to make a backup
(if you get in trouble type "copy boot.bak boot.ini" to restore)

attrib -h -r -s boot.ini
to make the file editable

then type
edit boot.ini

under the heading [operating systems]
you'll see something like default
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINDOWS

might be a little difficult to figure out where the mistake is, but multi 0 means the primary controller, disk (0) is always (0), rdisk is the physical disk number, and the partition is the partition number.(beginning at 1, not 0)

Basically if windows is on the first partition of your only hard disk, it should be multi 0, disk0,rdisk0,part1
and if you installed on d, it'll mean the partition value is 2. (Unless thats a second disk, then the rdisk value is 1, and partition is also 1)

once you have made changes, press alt, f and x to exit
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
Comment Utility
how did that happen :-)
in that case I'd check the link provided by stevenlewis.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:almaha
Comment Utility
to Neil_McIntyre, i tried editing the boot.ini and what i've found that it was empty! and also win.ini is empty! i wrote some stuff in the boot.ini which i think is correct. but still doesn't work!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Did you check the link I posted? it covers this pretty well
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jack_hageman
Comment Utility
If the error you get is that the following file is missing or corrupt "hal.dll"
and windows can't find the file in <windows root>\system32

Then you can solve it by installing XP on another hard disk, put your old disk as slave and copy the new hal.dll to the same directory on your old disk.

Since this is only your hardware abstraction layer, this doesn't change anything to your data.

I hope this is a solution to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:almaha
Comment Utility
thX jack hageman
i posted this problem in August :)
but really thX
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lazysmartperson
Comment Utility
i got the same corrupt "hal.dll" but it had to do with

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
reading something like...
signature(s234894)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS

i find it easiest to fix these problems by just making the hard drive a slave to an existing computer and you can find and edit F:\boot.ini (make under tools and folder options that you don't have the "hide protected operating system files" checked) with the ease of XP and notepad (not a big fan of DOS (never learned))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DONALDRAYVESSELL
Comment Utility
GO TO POPULARTOOLZ IT HAS LINKS TO YOU WOULDNT BELIEVE THIS WINXP CORP WITH IT YOU DONT HAVE TO HAVE IT REGISTERED WHEN YOU EXCEED THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF HARDWARE DEVICE CHANGES. ALSO THERE ARE A COUPLE OF FILES WPA.DBL AND WPA.BAK
IF YOU COPY THEM TO A FLOPPY EVEN FROM ANOTHER MACHINE AND THEN TO YOUR WIN DIRECTORY WILL DEFEAT THE TOTALLY USELESS ACTIVATION INCONVENIENCE.

http://www.theeldergeek.com/activation_workaround.htm. STEP BY STEP PROCEDURE.
GET TO KNOW YOUR RECOVERY CONSOLE IT MAY APPEAR TO BE DAUNTING BUT NO PAIN NO GAIN. ALSO GET YOURSELF A COPY OF HIREN'S BOOTCD & BARTS PE WHICH ALLOWS YOU TO BOOT INTO WINXP SO YOU CAN ATTEMPT TO REPAIR YOUR INSTALLED OS.
 I NORMALLY DONT POST SO CONSIDER YOURSELF LUCKY.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ramnet
Comment Utility
To fix this you only have to boot with windows install cd and go to the recovery console, then do chkdsk /p /r, wait until it finishes and reboot. It should work fine.
0