[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee and Dialup Issue

Posted on 2002-07-27
10
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a user who has Windows ME.  She has dialup with an ISP that works fine.

Here's the issue.  You load McAfee, update it - everything updates.

Then you connect to internet.  You click on IE (IE 5.5 sp2).  It stays connected for alittle bit then disconnects and automatically redials.  If you click on Outlook Express, it connects and then automatically disconnects and redials.

I checked modem settings and there isn't any setting telling it to disconnect after a certain time.

I remove McAfee from system and dialup works fine and doesn't disconnect.

I checked McAfee's site and this user has the latest build of their software.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tituba2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7183357
When you say lastest build do you mean McAfee version is XP compatible??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 7183383
Yes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7200846
Seems you may some incompatibles on the pc.
Try this one

www.grisoft.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 7203997
I loaded a 30-day trial version of PC-cillian by Trend as a work around until I can figure out the McAfee issue.  Was hopeing there would be some troubleshooting I could do to resolve this.  Don't really want to tell the user that the money they dropped on McAfee is for a product they can't use and to now buy a different virus software.

I uninstalled and reinstalled McAfee and had same result.  Absolutely sure they don't have a virus on PC.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 400 total points
ID: 7204362
Contacting McAfee and checking against their incompatability list.

Use msconfig to disable all but Mcafee and see what happens.
Re-enable one item at a time to pinpoint problem.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7214435
Have you been helped here, or is more needed?  I also recall reading that there was an imcompatibility with a version of McAfee that displayed similar problems which were subsequently resolved with updates.

Also is WindowsUpdate current?

This troubleshooting link may be of some help to your user as well, if still unresolved.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/windows/topics/hardware/hwddresctr.asp


Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7214875
Great news; happy you've been helped.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7226772
Glad to be of some help and thanks to Asta as well!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7227126
Welcome back, centerv.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 7227552
Thanks to all of you for your help.  To be honest, the user decided to abandon McAfee than work this problem any further.  As PCCillian is working just fine....leave well enough be.
0