?
Solved

Mapping a drive over a VPN

Posted on 2002-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a computer(win98) from work that I use at home with VPN software installed to access my work's network.  I have cable internet access and a router in front of my home network.  I can establish a connection to work and access our intranet and ping any computer in the network but I can't "see" these computers.  What I need to do is map a few drives.  If I search for a computer I get a quick error that the computer is not found.  Is something configured wrong?  Any Ideas?  Any information would be great.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bowlerguy300
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foad
ID: 7182077
this is an excellent site i use ....

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/w2kw95cn.htm

Al
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7182949
The link above highlights that you should have your workgroup the same as at work. However, there are other ways around it. The is a simple netbios name resolution issue. This is solved in usually one of two ways.
1. If you have WINS servers at work, manually add them to your TCP/IP configuration.
2. Create an LMHOSTS file.
Can you map a drive using IP Address: \\123.45.67.8\share
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7184854
beside lrmoore's comment, oes you home computer use an IP address in the range of the work's network?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7189947
lrmoore is correct - this is not a vpn problem , but a netbios problem - the best answer is "Stop using a protcol over a WAN that was designed for a LAN".  If your corporate managers lack that amount of clue (and most do), then lrmoore's suggestions are the best it gets (use WINS, or a static mapping via LMHOSTS).

Cheers,
-Jon



0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7232360
Are you still having problems with this? Do you need more information?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7872073
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question:

I recommend: points to lrmoore

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7873423
>I recommend: points to lrmoore

I concur.

-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7873434
BTW, what the hell do ISPs or VPNs have to necessarily do with broadband?  I recommend that the VPN and ISP TAs be moved under the general Networking TA immediately.  If you (lrmoore) have any sort of pull with the folks at EE, then I would hope you would point this out to them.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7926788
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

The--Captain,
There's an area for suggestions where anyone can make these types of suggestions.  Go to the Community Support/Suggestions area or the Expert Input area (either one really) and state your case.  I would tend to agree with you that VPN isn't a Broadband-Only topic.  
0