[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deployment to Windows2000 Pro & XP

Posted on 2002-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I wonder if you can help
 
I am programming in vb6 Pro but am told by a Windows 2000 Pro user that Windows cannot update Windows files. I assume due to WFP what can I do or can I not deploy to Windows 2000 or XP

I have started using Visual Studio Installer will the outmatically solve these problem, and tips on its use would also be appreciated.

fjh
0
Comment
Question by:fjh
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RainUK earned 200 total points
ID: 7182040
Okay a bit confused by your question. But yes Visual Stuido Installer will work installing on WIn2K and XP.
It creates an .MSI file, basically this file contains dependencies and your exe to deploy (Shows in add remove programs as well).

You can customize your install to a certain level but you will need to download Microsoft ORCA, to edit the MSI file for more control (Thats if you need it, e.g. installing a service). ORCA allows you to edit the MSI database, if you open it up (MSI file) its just a big metabase.

But usually just using Visual Studio installer is enough for most desktop applications.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8049002
Hi fjh,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept RainUK's comment(s) as an answer.

fjh, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095816
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0