Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP for Win3.1

Posted on 2002-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can anybody tell if Win 3.1 can get IP from a W2K DHCP server, and how to config?

If not, is there any method for Win3.1 to get IP dynamically in a W2K server based environment?

Thanks for any suggestion.

pok

 
0
Comment
Question by:pok040600
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rin1010 earned 400 total points
ID: 7182633

pok,

Windows 3.1 doesn't have support for TCP/IP or networking
without a third-party stack such as Trumpet Winsock...
But Trumpet Winsock doesn't support DHCP ...

There are other third-party TCP stack software packages
available that may work for you including
OnNet or Internet Chameleon
from NetManage :

http://156.27.8.200/
http://www.netmanage.com

Another product I recommend and had the best success with
is PC-NFS from SunSoft of Sun Microsystems...
It provides TCP/IP for Windows 3.1
and supports DHCP ...

http://www.sun.com

But you'll probably want to at least upgrade
to Windows for Workgroups ver. 3.11
to have DHCP perform correctly.
You can then use the free
MS TCP/IP-32 3.11b
supporting DHCP:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/wfw311/Update/3.11b/WFW/EN-US/tcp32b.exe
http://download.microsoft.com/download/wfw311/tcpip/3.11/WFW/EN-US/wfwtcp.exe
http://download.microsoft.com/download/wfw311/dlc/1/WFW/EN-US/wfwdlc.exe

And here are a couple of other urls that may be useful...

FTP download of latest Microsoft TCP/IP32
NDIS3 stack software with DHCP support :
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/peropsys/windows/public/tcpip

FTP download of Trumpet Winsock and Trumpet home :
ftp://ftp.trumpet.com/winsock/twsk30d.exe
http://www.trumpet.com

Hope some of this is helpful...
Please post back if you want more about it...
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 7207344
The IE4 install that has the dialler included has a Shiva TCP/IP implementation that I beleive handles DHCP, however, the stack used with this one has some oddities and will not work with all internet applications. if you want browser/email/ftp only use, you'll be fine. If however you want to use messaging and filesharing programs you may have issues.

If you want a lighter browser, or one easier to remove,  there was also a IE 3.04 install with the same dialler in.

With a direct network connection you won't be using the dialler to dial of course, but that is how to identify the packages with the right stack in.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hmmm
ID: 7273677
rin1010 posting about updating to wfw 3.11 and installing the tcpip32b stack is the way to go.

Wown.com has good howtos on setting up the msdos network client if you stick to win 3.1.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 7584070
Yes. Try OnNet. If you haven't upgraded OS to XP in the meantime.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8374731
Hi pok,
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0