[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Proadcasting Messeges

Posted on 2002-07-27
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi
I Wont to broadcast messege as string from program on the server side to all programs on the clinets that connected to the server program .
Note:
     Server and Client Programes is made by me .

I'm using:
   visual basic6 ,
   winsock control (UDP protocol),
   windows2000 professional .

i dont need to use loop becous i dont know how meny clients are running at a time

Is it Possible ????
How???
0
Comment
Question by:sisi2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 7182433
You can create an event in server program that every client can catch and act accordingly.

server: raiseevent evnt1(cancel as boolean)


clients:
dim witheevents mysvr as myserver.main

in
sub mysvr_evnt1(cancle as boolean)
    msgbox "event is broadcasting"
end sub

of course, those are not real names.
;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7183179
instead you can use programmes like Lantalk to broadcast messsages.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7183839
There is no point in use other program. Windows 2000 supports boradcasting messages (as NT) to net but the question here is the program needs to do, not the system, am i right?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sisi2000
ID: 7192715
Hi Richie Simonetti
  You r right i dont need system message from NT as example
i need to send string from my server program to all my client's programs .  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7193299
Well, then, my first comment stands.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8049009
Hi sisi2000,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

sisi2000, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095820
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0