[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Question

Posted on 2002-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi I am working on a project were I will need to create printable reports can you make a few suggestions for this also provide a few examples also.
0
Comment
Question by:hilltop
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7182389
These are the free ones:
Crystal Reports (the lite version that comes with VB)
Access Reports (if users have Access installed)
Excel
Word
DataReport (if you cannot use any of these above)

If you have budget:
Crystal Reports (commercial version)
Active Reports (by DataDynamics)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7182842
My choice is VSView from www.componentone.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 7182926
Were can I find some samples using Crystal Reports
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7183000
For the commercial version, you can find samples at http://support.crystaldecisions.com/fix/samplescr.asp

For the free version, there will be some samples when you will install it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7183171
i think VSView would be the best option. This shall also allow you to make complex reports with various other functionalities.
For this you can download VSFlexgrid & Vsview.

Even Spread control is good. yuo can download it from www.Farpoint.com
0