Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get a website created in FlashMX to be seen in Netscape V4 & 6

Posted on 2002-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here's a simple problem. Just created a website using Flash MX. Now I can see it perfectly in IE but when others who use Netscape v4 or 6 try to, they get a blank page. So obvious there is a problem with Netscape seeing Flash MX. Want to know if their is a script, article , or something that I missed that can be added to the code that would allow Netscape viewers to see.
0
Comment
Question by:borderman01
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7182677
can you upload your flash movie? I would like to see. If possible upload fla file also.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 150 total points
ID: 7184134
It is a different installation for Netscape..if you go to Macromedia and install Flash 6 player with an IE browser..it will install an activeX player. If you do the installation with Netscape you will get a plug-in installation.

If you go to windows Explorer on your machine and go..Program Files/Macromedia/Flash MX/Players..and click the Read Me file.. there is a detailed explanation of this regarding different browsers and OS's.

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:borderman01
ID: 7241341
Sorry it took so long, nut you were right. I had to go to macromedia and install Flash player 6 (not as a plugin but rather an application) on Netscape and puff, I saw my website.
0