Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using net send

Posted on 2002-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
From the commandpromt i can send a message to another IP like: net send 80.222.124.35 Hello world!

But currently I'm behind a NAT router, and I can no longer send messages outside the LAN. Why? And is there a solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:easysoft_studios
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7182657
the router may be blocking broadcasts. check the routers config.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kwhitelaw
ID: 7182947
Net send uses broadcasts to the domain.  These are normally not relayed by the router.  Check specifically UDP ports 137 and 138.  Here are a pair of related articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q168893

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q150881

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7182948
"I can no longer send messages outside the LAN"

1. You were able to before then?

2. Where are you trying to send them? Over the Internet, or to a WAN.

3. As mentioned above, one of the jobs of a router is to block broadcasts.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 7870367
first of all sorry for the long response time

second, my guess is that is completly impossible to send a such thing over Internet? Working fine over LAN though, so my guess is that it don't work. Had a friend trying via his connection and he could'nt either.


Now, what to do with this question? Close or give points?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 300 total points
ID: 7873978
It's up to you.

You can over the Internet using very specific circumstances and provided that all the connections between you and the other person do not block that type of traffic in which they most likely do.

You would also need to  use the Internet IP address of the other person's computer unless your could resolve their address using an Internet DNS adddress
0
 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 7876166
jmiller47 > do you have any example? any specifed command to write, or simple just net send xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Hallo!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7876702
yes, that should do it if all conditions are met.

The port needs to be open over the whole connection and the messenger service needs to be running on each computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 7876918
well thanks, thats just great.

Hope grade B is apropiate, since this will be a solution that i have to work with :)

But thanks for your advice

Best regards
Jonas
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7881326
The grade is fine, but if there is more needed, just ask away... :)
0