Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ehtics and leagality of site design

Posted on 2002-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I currently have had what I feel work stolen from a site i did.  First off, links to the site was placed as if it were her work.  IE:  The link for a biograghy was on her site but when you clicked on it, it went to my site.  

Secondly, She then stopped that but on her site the biopgraphy was word for word what I had on mine.

Leagally, the work was not copywrited.  I did contact her NIC to see if they would do anything.  What Can I do leaglly?  IE: Hers.... http://thelivinglegacy.net/DMills/profile.html  Mine,
http://www.donniemills.net/about.htm  Further, she has a copyright of donniemills.net.  Not true, He never paid me for the site. I still own all material, therefor it is a copyright of mastwebcreations not donniemills.net.  Does this not infringe on Authors rights at the least?

John Resner  jhn450@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:jhn450
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7184193
your second link doesn't work.


basically it seems however, as if she took the content, put it on her site, and by including the copyright at the bottom, saying that the content is NOT hers, but rather, it was copyright of donniemills.net
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7186074
well the person did seem to copy everything (every iota) BUT all the links point to donniemills.net so all the other site becomes is a gateway to yours.  

I wouldn't be too happy if some one ripped off everything from my site (without permission) and I know there are legal actions you can take but is it worth it?  I would suggest to first try a simple cease and desist email to the webmaster.

CJ
CJ
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
madman1313 earned 300 total points
ID: 7212927
One thing you said that your content was not copyrighted, but everytime you creat something it is yours and you own the copyright. But you must record the copyright to help you prove this. Legally what you create is yours.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Revieleb
ID: 7219227
Dude, both links are broken now. Whoops!
0