Solved

Dummy Video Driver?

Posted on 2002-07-27
21
880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need a driver that will make windows think I have a second video card. It doesn't need to output anything. I plan on running a VNC server, and using my other machine as a client to connect to the second display. Does such a thing exist, and if not, can someone make one for me? I can't see it being very hard...
0
Comment
Question by:kwallace01
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7182825
why not install a cheap second card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7182851
Beacuse I'd like to keep this free if possible.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7182895
vid cards can be had for cheap, but I can see your point. I searched all over and found nothing. The problem is hardware detection. You are trying to simulate something out of nothing. CD emultators can at least use a part of the hrd drive to simulate a cd drive (there is something to start with.) I don't think you will find anything
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183244
can you explain why you are trying to accomplish this?
if you connect from a client computer you will work on the screen of the 'server' pc, you cannot specify other hardware of the client pc per vnc session.

and especially not for screen or keyboard or mouse, those are all using your own drivers.

sometimes this means battle for mouse control if somebody else is using it, but that's all. :-)

you'll both have a display.
unless you choose to use the option to blank the screen of the pc which is taken over, but that's not even a default setting.

if you want to work on the same pc simultaneously, without annoying each other and using your own desktop than that simply is not possible with vnc.

consider using a terminal server if that's your intention.

if this is not what you meant please explain what you are trying to accomplish with adding a virtual video card.

regards,

CyberWizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7183643
I have 2 machines sitting next to each other right now, one desktop and one laptop. The desktop is my main machine. I am running a VNC server on each machine, and Win2VNC (http://www.hubbe.net/~hubbe/win2vnc.html) on the desktop. Because the laptop is rarely used, the idea came up to share it's display over the network to make a true dual-headed workstation. I realized if I can make Windows think I have a second display, I can use the laptop to connect to "desktop:1" (second display), and use the laptop's display as a second display for the desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183990
okay, understand what you mean...
will look into this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7184498
This is not possible. Linux uses multiple sessions by default in the OS. Windows does not. Even if you physically had a second video card you could not open a second session on Windows.

Here is an article explaining:

http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/faq.html#q64
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7184516
That is not what I was asking. I know that I cannot run multiple sessions without terminal services. I have the machines set up right next to each other, and one rarely gets used. I want to use a VNC client on that machine to connect to the other machine's secondary (dummy) display via VNC. Then, I can use the client's screen as a secondary display. I will not need a keyboard/mouse on the secondary machine. It will only be a display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7184593
That is not what I was asking. I know that I cannot run multiple sessions without terminal services. I have the machines set up right next to each other, and one rarely gets used. I want to use a VNC client on that machine to connect to the other machine's secondary (dummy) display via VNC. Then, I can use the client's screen as a secondary display. I will not need a keyboard/mouse on the secondary machine. It will only be a display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7184596
oops, sorry, double post
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavrc
ID: 7184764
Aint gonna work. You could use the laptop as a primary and plug the monitor into the VGA port at the back. If you've got XP on it, dual view will sort it all out for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7185701
"I want to use a VNC client on that machine to connect to the other machine's secondary (dummy) display via VNC"

That's what I was trying to explain, Even if you got a virtual or physical additional display, VNC works based off of sessions, not displays. You cannot connect to the second display if you had one. The "display" that VNC talks of is actually another OS session.

Whether or not you get a virtual or physical additional video card to work, you cannot connect to it using VNC. VNC does not have that capability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7186109
OK, then is there any way to do what i'm trying to do without using VNC? If not, I will accept your comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7186163
No, actually, I have been part of quite a few questions here in the Windows 2000 and XP sections on trying to get a second session to work. We have tried third party software, tweaking built-in software, and hacking Windows to try to accomplish it. Unfortunately, even if the question goes on for a month, no one ever comes up with something that will work...

Sorry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7186255
No, i'm not trying to get a second session (like I said earlier), I'm trying to get a second display out of the laptop by somehow "sharing" it over the network. I'm pretty sure it's not possible now that you explained to me VNC is based on sessions, but have you heard of it before? I'll accept your comment as the answer after you reply to this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7186421
OK, I am thinking that what you want to accomplish is this:

You have a laptop on your network.

You would like to log on to that laptop when needed and use it.

You would also like to be able to use your other computer (windows-based) to connect over the network and either view or manipulate the laptop's diplay.

Do you only wish to view or to manipulate the laptop using the remote diplay from your other desktop PC?

In either case, VNC would allow you to do so. You would not be able to start a seperate session from the laptop to display over the network, but you would be able to bring up a window or full-screen display of the laptop's current session. You could then either just view or take remote control of that session. The setup is rather easy in either situation.

Either way, the same user session would be diplayed on both computers and the display would show on both computers. One would be local to the laptop. One would display only or have remote control capabilities from the desktop PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7186827
No, that's not what I want to accomplish. I already have VNC set up on both machines, and I can manipulate either machine from the other. What I want is to be able to use the second machine's display as a second monitor for the first. (as if I had two video cards installed - AKA dual headed workstation) I can't simply install a second video card in my first machine because the second machine is a laptop, and there is no way to connect it's LCD to a vga port.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7186868
What you want to do can't be done. there is no wayfor the first machine to initialize the display on the second machine, nor pass the video instructions over your vnc network. video and networks weren't designed to do this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7186875
The video card itself would have to have a way to share itself on the network which is impossible. And if you're talking about using a virtual video display on top of it, there really is no way...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 7186885
OK, thanks anyway. Jmiller47, I am going to accept your comment as an answer, because I went into this thinking VNC was based around displays, not sessions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7186893
Unfortunately, you were right, AT&T labs calls sessions displays which becomes very confusing...

I think this started from the Unix use of sessions being called displays...
0