Solved

Expert

Posted on 2002-07-27
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
This is not related to any technical subject.
My question is, Iam interested to know how to become an expert member of this site. ?? I have been a user of this site since last 4 yrs and now i wish to become a expert member.

Please let me know the requirments and eligibility criteria to become an expert member at eXperts-eXchange ??

Thankyou !!

regards- yrrm.
0
Comment
Question by:yrrm
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 7182718
There are no requirements, simply start answering questions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7183205
I think there's a link you need to click before you can become an "expert" and start answering questions. You can see if you are an "expert" by going to your profile and checking if there is an "Expert Points".
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7183272
 Hehehe, I had the same concern when I first started using thsi service. It took me a couple of weeks to realise when you are an exprert, when I answered my first question.

  Nvertheless I believe you are expert, whether you answer qestions or not.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PapaDanielle
ID: 7183881
Hi yrrm,

To become an exprt, this is the link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberBecomeExpert.jsp

1 .Click on it. You may be asked to Verify your Email address. Click on the link provided.

2. an email will be sent to the address you provided when you created your account.

3. Go to your email box and follow the instructions, and

4. You become an EXPERT.

WELCOME ABOARD!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7184811
I believe what you need to become an expert is to obtain from answered questions a minimum amount of 5000 expert points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PapaDanielle
ID: 7185330
Ovi,

No, Ovi. No.
0