Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calling a dll form  , from an exec project

Posted on 2002-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how do i call a DLL with a form and components from a normal exec application and display it as a child window for the main application (exec) that calls it .
0
Comment
Question by:logicthought
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 7184387
Thanks allot , childwnd.zip answerd most of my questions
just on more ... do u know of a way to see the properties/methods of the dll in design time so i can write transfer variable information between forms and the child
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7185038
nopes
you can export wrapper functions that get/set the properties
OR ! make a package which includes the form
make an interfaced object and import the interface type
that way you can directly access the properties
I don't have the link to examples here but I'll look them up when I get home
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 400 total points
ID: 7185180
logicthought,

Sorry, I didn't quite understand what you want. But I'll try some guessing,
so please correct me if I didn't get you right...

> do u know of a way to see the properties/methods of the dll in design time ...

I'm not sure what you mean. DLL doesn't have properties/methods, only exported
functions/procedures. Form included in DLL howewer, does have properties, so you
probably meant that.
Anyhow, you can't have access to any of these during design-time, only in runtime.


> ... so i can write transfer variable information between forms and the child

If you want to access properties of the DLL form from your exe, you can do this
in two ways (but only in runtime):

a) export procedures/functions from DLL that set/get certain DLL-form property
                                   
                                       or

b) export pointer to Form1 object from DLL, and than access it from your exe
   as regular form. This will require the use of ShareMem unit, which implies
   shipping BORLNDMM.DLL with your app.


If you need full access to DLL form, b) solution is much
more elegant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 7186751
yeah ... Pointers sound like A good way to go ....
Thanks allot .
0