Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 Pro home networking

Posted on 2002-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have two Win2000 pro computers sharing a hub.  One is a laptop, and is logging into a domain, which cannot be changed.  I do not have admin rights to this laptop.  

The other I can do whatever I need to.  I want this one to share it's printer, and files, with the laptop.  The laptop does not see the shared printer, which I shared using the usual client sharing settings.  

I have heard something about having to register 2000 workstations with each other or something, but cannot figure it out.  

Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:enoch010299
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 7183042
try enabling the guest acct
Click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management. Look for Local Users and Groups under

System Tools (on the left side), and expand it to show the two folders, Users and Groups. Highlight

the Users folder, and then you'll see the Administrator and Guest account. Highlight the Guest account,

and click on Action. Go down to properties, and on the General Tab for Guest Properties, you'll see

the box checked for Account is Disabled. Uncheck it, and you should be good to go


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7183048
You will also have to make sure the tcp/ip info matches
on the laptop go to a command prompt and type
ipconfig /all
and see what the ip info is, and then match it on the other machine (except the exact ip address of course)
do you know if your domain at work uses dhcp?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdietz
ID: 7183525
First, the IP address of both machines will need to be close (this will happen automatically if A) both are set to get their address from a DHCP and B) you have a machine serving out IP address (ie a hardware router)).

Go to the command prmopt on each machine and type "ipconfig".  This will give you the machine's IP address.  

If they are not close, then you will need to set them manually.  (if it's just the two computers plugged into a hub, you will need to do this.)  Set one to "192.168.0.1" and the other to "192.168.0.2"  Then they should be able to see each other.  (this is set under "Networking" in the control panel.)

Next, you will need to add the laptop as a user on the other win2k machine.  In the Control Panel, go to "Administrative Tools" and then "Computer Management".  Inside of Computer Management, you'll see a folder called "Users".  If you click this, you'll have the option to create a new user.   Add one with the same login and password that is already on the laptop.

Keep in mind that you if you make any changes to get your laptop to work at home, you will need to change them back to get the machine to work again on the network at work.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:enoch010299
ID: 7183701
Stevenlewis' answer solved my problem.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:enoch010299
ID: 7183702
Thank you!  This solution worked perfectly for me.  I appreciate your answer.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7184169
enoch Glad I could help
Steve
0