Solved

What is Broadband??

Posted on 2002-07-28
3
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
actually, i want to ask a baisc question
what is broadband?
is 256k a braodband one ??
how to define it is broadband ??
ASAP!!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kankan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7186515
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkusAurelius earned 100 total points
ID: 7186833
It used to be that the terms baseband, narrowband, wideband, and broadband had specific meanings as to amount of bandwidth they could carry (as well as other factors, depending on whether you were talking about voice, wireless, digital data, etc.).  Technically, in the datacomms/Internet world, broadband meant greater than a T1 (1.544Mbps); it was also often defined as a circuit that carried integrated services such as voice, Internet, Data, and video("convergence").

Now, through popularization and politization, it has become shorthand for any dedicated (fixed at one location, always connected) data connection (usually Internet) from 128K on up, i.e., greater than a normal 56K modem.  In terms of home use, this is usually in the form of cable Internet service or DSL from the phone company.  Location is irrelevant to the definition, but note that it will be more difficult to get broadband service in rural or remote areas that are not deemed as profitable for the heavy required investment by Bell or the cable company.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7187404
I agree with Markus - the definitaion has become rather fluid - broadband has a technical definiation regarding frequency spectrums which has since been compromised by various marketing drives, and to a lesser extend consumer ignorance.  I would not call 256K broadband without knowing exactly the kind of equipment in use, but someone in most rural areas or other such likely unconnected regions would almost certainly accept that definition without question - my parents, who live in such a rural area would faint from sheer amazement if they could get 256k worth of bandwidth (they're still stuck at 33.6k), as long as the latency wasn't too bad...  

Cheers,
-Jon
0