Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exe file thru CD path

Posted on 2002-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
If I a application in CD-ROM with a setup to install
app should be in such a way it requires CD to execute exe file
0
Comment
Question by:manjunath_msr
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7183176
could you please explain your question properly in detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjunath_msr
ID: 7183204
Suppose i have CD I will install in a system if they click  microsoft word.exe file it should not run without ms-office CD i.e, it should not install microsoft word.exe file into the system only it soule have the path
this is only eg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 80 total points
ID: 7183269
Within your program - you can test for the presence of a specific file (or series of files) on 'another' drive...

This drive in turn should validate as a) a CDR drive, and b) with the correct media label.

(obviously you can't assume that D: is always a CD!)

Of course you can also start doing other things as well - like uniques hardware serial etc - but the above will answer your initial question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7183686
You will need to use some Window API to inspect the type of media.  I don't think that the FileSystemObject will give you enough detail for this.  You can only control your own application.  Your Word example can't be enforced, since it isn't your program.

Your user might have copied the CD to a mapped directory on the LAN.
===============================================
What will you do if the user has duplicated their CD?
What is the purpose of such a configuration?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8049037
Hi manjunath_msr,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mcoop's comment(s) as an answer.

manjunath_msr, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095833
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0