Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save Dialog Box

Posted on 2002-07-28
9
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How can I call the save as dialog box and how can I get  the user selected path in a string variable
and get the file name in another string variable
0
Comment
Question by:fadiwilliam
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7183360
Place a dialog control and check the Help file.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadiwilliam
ID: 7183389
I don't find the dialog control on the tollbox
how can i add it?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7183413
You need to register the .ocx, normally:
C:\windows\system\comdlg32.ocx

Nic;o)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Mc Hale
ID: 7184123
Maybe you just need to add a reference to the Common Dialogs library using the Tools ... References menu item (available from the Code design menu). Chances are that the OCX is already registered, and in use by other apps.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 7184607
You can also do it by using APIs:

See this example by Ark (VB Expert):
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=631

* A little bit complicated but definitely no need any additional control.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadiwilliam
ID: 7184617
I added the dialog control, while I want to use this control in the form i get the following error
You don't have the license required to use this active x control.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 7184765
This is a known problem. You can either try to run a Service Pack or check the following article from the MS knowledge base:

ODE97: "You Don't Have a License" Error Using ActiveX Control

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition Tools

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
Moderate: Requires basic macro, coding, and interoperability skills.

When you insert an ActiveX control that shipped with the Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition (ODE) Tools, or when you attempt to access the properties of the ActiveX control, you receive the following error message:

You don't have the license required to use this ActiveX control.



CAUSE
Before you installed the ODE Tools, you installed an application that uses run-time versions of the ActiveX controls. If more recent versions of the files for these controls already existed on your computer when you installed the ODE Tools, the ActiveX control (.ocx) files were not updated. As a result, the corresponding dependency (.dep) files were not installed, and registry entries required to give the controls design-time functionality were not made.



RESOLUTION
You can use either of the following methods to resolve the problem, but Method 1 is the recommended resolution.

Method 1
Download the Odelic.exe file from the Microsoft Download Center.

The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Download Center. Click the file name below to download the file:

Odelic.exe
The Odelic.exe file contains the following files:

   OdeOcxFx.exe    Office Developer Edition ActiveX Control Update
   Readme.txt      Readme file
Running OdeOcxFx.exe provides you with a design-time license to the ActiveX controls that ship with the ODE; it updates the registry and copies the .dep files onto your computer if they do not already exist.

For more information about how to download files from the Microsoft Download Center, please visit the Download Center at the following Web address
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/search.asp
and then click How to use the Microsoft Download Center.
Method 2
Rename Comctl32.ocx, Comdlg32.ocx, and Richtx32.ocx, which are files that are located in the Windows\System folder.


Rename the Setup.stf file in the ODETools\Setup folder; the default location of this folder is C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office.


Reinstall the ODE Tools.


Replace Comctl32.ocx, Comdlg32.ocx, and Richtx32.ocx with the original files that you renamed in Step 1.





STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition Tools.



MORE INFORMATION
Scenarios in which this problem can occur include, but are not limited to:

Installation of the ODE Tools after you have installed the Exchange/Outlook Wizard, which uses Comctl32.ocx.


Installation of the ODE Tools after you have installed a custom application that uses a run-time version of one of the ActiveX controls. The custom application was developed in Microsoft Visual Basic version 5.0, Microsoft Visual C++ version 4.0, or Microsoft Visual FoxPro version 5.0.


Installation of the ODE Tools after you have installed a custom application that uses a run-time version of one of the ActiveX controls. Microsoft Visual Basic version 5.0, Microsoft Visual C++ version 4.0, or Microsoft Visual FoxPro version 5.0 is installed on the development computer, and the Setup Wizard included with the ODE Tools was used to package the custom application.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7281943

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7315553
User accepted.

ComTech
0