[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not possible to open "filename.php" in FrontPage

Posted on 2002-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a way to edit PHP files in FrontPage2000?

I get an error message when I try to open a file that ends with '.php'.

Is there some settings somewhere to adjust so I can edit my PHP pages in FrontPage.


Erot
0
Comment
Question by:erot
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 7183517
PHP is a server side scripting language. FrontPage doesn't know what to do with it. It's not going to show you ANYTHING. If you want to edit PHP, you'll need to use a code editor.

FrontPage is not the best editor for ANY scripting language. It tends to mess things up because it wants to 'fix' things -- and that's exactly what you DON'T want to happen. There are other, much better, code editors that don't mess up your code.

A good free one is 1st Page, from www.evrsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 7183594
Thank you WebWoman :-)

Erot
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8986045
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept webwoman's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0