Solved

Problem in alignment of text in CorelDraw

Posted on 2002-07-28
8
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I use CorelDraw to design brochures. Sometimes i face a problem when I have to justify the alignment of the text.
Suppose i have to give a heading of just one word and the matter follows in next few lines or a para. Now I need to align the matter in the para, if I do full alignment or force full alignment the result is same, the matter as well as heading spreads.
To solve this problem anyway, I put a full stop (dot) in the end of the line where the heading is, to prevent the heading by spreading, but i have to hide the full stop(dot) in the background.
I feel what I need is full alignment and not the force full alignment, where even if there is one word in a line it should not spread.
Any suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:soniya
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 20 total points
ID: 7184206
Other than use another program? ;-) There ARE much better tools for doing text heavy brochures. Other, more appropriate tools won't do what you described.

Besides that, headings should be totally SEPARATE from the body text, not in the same paragraph with it. Then you can set the alignment however you need to.

But seriously, if you're doing many brochures, look into something more fitted to doing them. A real layout program, like PageMaker, InDesign, QuarkXpress, or even Publisher (or even Word, if it comes to that) allow you to set up styles for your text, so that it's much easier to ensure consistence from one paragraph to the next. They also allow you to break up stories and maintain the connection between the separate blocks of text, so that a change in one place doesn't mean you have to redo the entire document to fix the section breaks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:soniya
ID: 7184544
I use Pagemaker also for text rich brochures, No doubts it gives us better text handling features, but sometimes I want to use Coreldraw to design brochures where I have to design a lot of art work which I can do in CorelDraw very esily, where we can preserve the quality of the finer details of the drawings.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:soniya
ID: 7184577
I use Pagemaker also for text rich brochures, No doubts it gives us better text handling features, but sometimes I want to use Coreldraw to design brochures where I have to design a lot of art work which I can do in CorelDraw very esily, where we can preserve the quality of the finer details of the drawings.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newhmosman
ID: 7185046
Well, I use Corel in my work but I haven't your problem, spreading the line happen only if I didn't press ENTER
with Full Align.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7186958
You shouldn't have any problem with using the drawings in PageMaker. I suspect you're saving them from Corel as TIF or some other bitmapped format, then resizing them. Don't. Export them as EPS, and the output should be as good as from Corel. Of course, you'll need a postscript printer to print them.

If you don't have a postscript printer, export them as WMF, which is also a vector format and should give good results from any printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:soniya
ID: 9307559
There may be many methods to achieve a result but this particular answer though correct does not completely address the issue presented which is related to a particular software. however, the grade can be revised to B for this answer.
0