Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

master detai form

Posted on 2002-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
To design a data entry form including Master-Detail tables
what should be done no to encounter  the folloeing error:

the transaction isolation levelmust be dirty read for local database.

what is your suggest?
Thanks
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:fhbexpir
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 7183410
go to the tdatabase you may used, and set there the property TransIsolation to tiDirtyRead

just guessing that you use a tdatabase-object

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 7189428
just set Database1.TransIsolation property to tiDirtyRead
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9342980
fhbexpir:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9966003
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0