Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot install exchange server

Posted on 2002-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Ive tried to install exchange server 5.5 and I recieve the message that my soft will be only available for 10 current conections, why ? Im sure that the soft I use doesnt have this restrictions.
I save the instalation files to the hard disk of my NT server.
Im using NT4 SP 6.
My NT are PDC.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimenez
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7183569
It sounds like a licensing issue.Check out License Manager to see how many licenses you have.You probablty need to add more licenses.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jimenez
ID: 7183754
Yes, Its a Licensing issue.
I cheked in the control panel the license manager and appears that my NT is only for 10 clients.
In the begining I had 1 PDC with no client connection restrictions, then I create a BDC (Later I found that I cannot manage licenses with this BDC). Ive shutdown the PDC, delete the computer account in the Server Manager, then promote the BDC to PDC and create a new BDC.
My questions:
If the PDC has this restrictions (10 clients) my BDC will have the same restrictions ?
What I want to do is ReInstall the BDC with no restrictions and with the name of the original PDC, then promote to PDC and then install exchange.
How Do I do that ?
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 7184972
You don't need to do anything quite so drastic.  I believe Exchange only supports per seat licensing, so you need to change the licensing mode used by your server from per server to per seat.  This is a one way process, so be sure you are aware of the consequences.

Regards
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 7187830
You recieved a message that it only supports 10 users during installation of Exchange? Doesn't sound like a licensing issue to me, sounds more like a MSDN, NFR or academic copy to me which means that the limit is hard coded outside of license manager. Might also explain why the BDC can't manage the server license.

Creating a BDC from a retail copy and promoting it will lose the hardcoded limit although there are some tools on the market that can comnvert these and the time-bombed demo copies to real NT for you.

Renaming the PDC or BDC isn't that hard, http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q150298 tells how.
0