?
Solved

ODBC error message.

Posted on 2002-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, i am using windows 2k, and i am studying ASP.
somehow the ODBC stoped working, and i keep getting this error message.


Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed
/search.asp, line 26

it worked before, i tried to install MDAC 2.7 and it's patch, didnt work, is there a way to uninstall the ODBC and reinstall it? any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:SteelFist
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183798
this applies to ultradev by macromedia.
perhaps also to your problem.

you didn't say if you got the error message in an asp page or in the odbc itself.

try removing the users dsn and replace it with a system dsn as shown below.

Regards,

CyberWizard


Issue
The following error occurs when viewing an ASP page in a Web browser or when viewing Live Data in UltraDev:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager]
Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed

Note: The error above was generated using a Microsoft Access 2000 database and an IIS 5.0 Web server running on Windows 2000. The error message may differ depending on your database and Web server.

Reason
A User Data Source Name ("DSN") exists on the Windows server being used to process the ASP pages. UltraDev requires a System DSN in order to recognize the database when setting up an ODBC DSN connection. Windows servers also require System DSNs when processing ASP pages that use an ODBC DSN connection and will fail with the error above if a User DSN exists on the server that shares the same name as the System DSN. A System DSN is available to all users and services, including the Web server, whereas a User DSN is only available to the current user and is not available to the Web server.

Solution
Open the Windows' ODBC Data Source Administrator and remove any User, System and File DSNs which share the name of the DSN you want to use in UltraDev. Once the appropriate DSNs have been removed, recreate a System DSN only. Create a new connection in UltraDev using the new System DSN. The SQLSetConnectAttr error should no longer occur.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7183799
[Quote]

Q: Can I uninstall MDAC?

The Microsoft Data Access Components are system components, and installing MDAC should be considered similar to a system upgrade. You cannot remove MDAC without replacing operating system files that were upgraded by the MDAC installer. Many applications, including Microsoft Internet Explorer, Visual Studio, SQL Server, and Office require MDAC for data binding and other application functions. Removing MDAC will negatively impact or break these applications. However, under certain circumstances, Microsoft Product Support Services can assist you in solving installation and behavior problems. For more information, see "What should I do if an MDAC upgrade breaks my application?"

[End Quote]


http://www.microsoft.com/data/mdac21info/MDACinstQ.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7183803
I agree with CyberWizard here. You should never really use User Data Source Names, Only System Data Sources.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SteelFist
ID: 7184822
Well, it seems to be a mistake of my teacher that cuased it, we created System DSN and user DSN with the same name, i removed the user DSN and it worked.

Thanks for your reply.

The points are yours ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7184985
well, don't wanna be whining, but shouldn't you accept my answer instead if that was the solution?

Regards,

CyberWizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteelFist
ID: 7185311
I did, strange, i dont have the accept button now.
i can only post a comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7185660
CyberWizard,

Points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20329586

jmiller47,

I've left your points intact because you did respond to the question regarding removal of MDAC, even though that turned out to not be the problem.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0