[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rules Wizard Error

Posted on 2002-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Microsoft Outlook 2000 and I have a Rule set up to automatically permantely delete my junk mail. When I get an email that is in my Junk mail list it tries to delete it according to the rule. But I get a dialog box stating rule error,"you don't have permission to delete" something like that. How do I give permissions to delete the junk emails?
0
Comment
Question by:7of9121098
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberWizard earned 200 total points
ID: 7184106
lets see, in tools, options, in the miscellaneous tab (sorry if this is incorrect, have got a localized dutch version), anyway, it's the last tab...

check under advanced options and see if there is a checkbox marked that says warn before permanently removing mail.

remove the checkmark and see if that resolves the problem.

regards,

CyberWizard
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347223
Hello 7of9

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to CyberWizard
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0