Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GeForce 4 4400 is not working.

Posted on 2002-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

I am running Windows XP on a P4 1.5 GHZ with a GeForce 2 MX. It is working fine. However, I am trying to upgrade to a GeForce 4 4400. When I replace it with the new one, there is no POST beep and there is absolutely nothing going on the monitor. I get a black screen, nothing else. The computer seems not to be booting. It looks to me that is is not a software problem, but rather a hardware problem. Does anybody have come across this problem? Does anybody know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ekrisch
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 7183856
Did you remove the old card in device manager before installing the new card?

If not, reinstall the old card, boot up, delete the old card as suggested, and shut down. Install the new card, reboot, and install the new driver.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7184300
Have you tried the GeForce4 in another PC? It does sound suspiciously like the hardware is at fault here--if it was a driver issue then the machine would at least POST, because that part of the boot sequence has nothing to do with Windows. If the GF4 is brand new I'd recommend returning it and getting a replacement.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cesar44 earned 800 total points
ID: 7185941
Hi:

What is your MB maker and model? How powerful is your power supply? are you sure your P.S. has enough "juice" fro your new video board?

Cesar
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Expert Comment

by:rsnow
ID: 7186077
If your motherboard has an onboard graphics card, you will need to disable it in the BIOS or by jumper setting.   I had a similar problem on mine and had to disable it through the BIOS.   Once doing this it came up fine.

Best of Luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7199206
rsnow,
Any answer that contains the word 'if' is hardly definitive.  Please let the default 'comment' selection stand next time instead of changing it to 'answer'.  As it is, by picking 'answer' for an 'if' comment, you've locked out this question for anyone who might really have a definitive answer.  It has also been moved from the main question list, so less people will read it and ekrisch will now get less help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekrisch
ID: 7199366
The points should go to cesar44. We took the card to the retailer who sold it to us. He ran the card on a computer in his stores. By doing so he discovered that the voltage of our computer was to low for the card. He refunded our money.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7199394
Why didn't he just sell you a stronger power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekrisch
ID: 7199678
We didn't buy a knew power supply because we didn't think about it. However, in retrospect, it is not worth it. I guess we just will buy a new card that will match the power supply on the motherboard.
0