Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering White Space in an Exchange Database

Posted on 2002-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Could someone please let me know how i would go about Recovering White Space in an Exchange Database. I have asked members of staff to delete all unwanted emails but no space is recovered. I am using Ms Exchange 5.5 Enterprise.

Notorious....
0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7184069
You have to do an offline defrag to recover white space.
You do this using eseutil /d .

Here's more info

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q192185&

Before you do this make sure you have enough free space for the temp .edb that gets created.Check out the size of your databases and make sure you have this amount + another 10% free space.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 200 total points
ID: 7185155
Depending on your mailbox deleted item retention settings (keep for 30 days, don't delete until backed up, etc), the messages may still be in there.

Also when Exchange deletes messages, the space is marked for reuse.  New items will be inserted in these white spaces before the file grows again.  So unless you're REALLY short on disk space, performing an off-line defrag may not be worth the effort (it'll start growing almost immediately).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 7623798
Thanks. Sorry for the late response.

Notorious......
0