Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

black screen after first re boot during install of win 2k

Posted on 2002-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Using a bootable cd of win2k, I got through the first part of installing the OS.  Pressed F5, chose standard Pc, agreed with the F8 and rebooted the system into the bios.  I then changed the bios so that it would boot to the c: drive where I installed the OS.
The problem is that after I do all this, the system posts but then stops at a black screen with a flashing cursor.  No prompt, just a cursor.

What's going on ??
0
Comment
Question by:ludikris
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7184280
1) Did you check that all of your harware is Win2k compatible ?

Did you get the latest BIOS ?

Did you try stripping your hardware sown to the minimum before installing ?

Did you check the MS site for known problems ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludikris
ID: 7184733
i can say yes to all your suggestions....

hmmmmmmmmmmm....???

I always seem to stump everyone here...  
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7185579
OK :

I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off where you are at and if
   you can recover from it. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site
                     also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com 

http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com 
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm
    www.fujitsu.com 
If the drive is OK, then from

http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm

download the WIPE or ZAP utility to totally wipe the drive.
Set up a mimnimal 1 GB FAT 32 partition and then reinstall.

This may resolve your problem.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7187339
I would also not boot into the BIOS and tell it to boot from the hard drive first. Leave it the way it was. After you start the install and don't want to boot from the CDROM anymore, just don't press any key when it says "Press any key to boot from CDROM". It should then boot to the hard drive and see the hard drive the same way it did during the install process.
0