[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB form with no icon?

Posted on 2002-07-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How the heck do you remove the icon from the upper-left corner of a form? I have a program that pops up warning boxes, and I dont want an icon in the upper-left, like the MsgBox window pops up without the icon.

In the form, if I switch the icon to (none) the damn windows default icon appears instead. How the heck do I just remove it altogether?
0
Comment
Question by:edskee
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 100 total points
ID: 7184395
set controlbox property to  false then it wont display icon
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7184592
Or in your Form_Load Event:

add this line of code: Me.Icon = Nothing
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 7184646
Just set Icon property to "(none)" and BorderStyle property to "Fixed Dialog".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7185972
ryancys, that's pretty good.  You get the windows flag (in Win2K) but that looks better than the form image.

If you really want to "get rid of" the icon but leave everything else intact, you'll have to create a new icon with all pixels transparent, then set the icon to THAT.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 7186138
No, because then you still have the space where the icon would be. Load up a form, then have it call a MsgBox... the msgbox has the 'title' all the way to the left, no icon, no space where an icon would be.

Havent tried appari's or rimvis's suggestions yet. Gonna give it a shot tonight.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7186308
I see...you wanted "warning boxes".  Then I think that appari's comment should work for you if you want to allow the form to be resized, or  Rimvis' will work if you don't.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HelixDaKat
ID: 7187128
Set the forms settings as follows:

BORDERSTYLE = 3 - FIXED DIALOG
ICON = (NONE)

HelixDaKat
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marper
ID: 7197086
Private Sub Form_Load()
Form1.Picture = LoadPicture()   'Clear the picture.
end sub
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 7197194
Thanks... sorry for the delay in grading the question.
0