Solved

JMF mpeg streaming with RTPManager

Posted on 2002-07-28
5
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to stream mpeg files and randomly I get the following error.  I have been disabling all but the mpg video stream, I have tryed converting it to a JPG_RTP stream format and a MPG_RTP format but they have problems too.

Is anyone else having problems with mpg and JMF?

 




An unexpected exception has been detected in native code outside the VM.
Unexpected Signal : EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION occurred at PC=0xBD4176D
Function=Java_com_ibm_media_codec_video_mpeg_MpegVideo_videoSeek+0x2BD
Library=C:\WINDOWS\system32\jmmpegv.dll

Current Java thread:
        at com.ibm.media.codec.video.mpeg.MpegVideo.videoDecode(Native Method)
        at com.ibm.media.codec.video.mpeg.MpegVideo.process(MpegVideo.java:482)
        - locked <0325C630> (a java.lang.Object)
        at com.sun.media.BasicFilterModule.process(BasicFilterModule.java:346)
        at com.sun.media.BasicModule.connectorPushed(BasicModule.java:93)
        at com.sun.media.BasicOutputConnector.writeReport(BasicOutputConnector.j
ava:147)
        at com.sun.media.SourceThread.process(BasicSourceModule.java:753)
        at com.sun.media.util.LoopThread.run(LoopThread.java:159)

Dynamic libraries:
0x00400000 - 0x00406000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\bin\java.exe
0x77F50000 - 0x77FF9000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\ntdll.dll
0x77E60000 - 0x77F45000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll
0x77DD0000 - 0x77E5B000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
0x77CC0000 - 0x77D35000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
0x77C10000 - 0x77C63000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\MSVCRT.dll
0x6D330000 - 0x6D442000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll
0x77D40000 - 0x77DCD000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll
0x77C70000 - 0x77CB0000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\GDI32.dll
0x76B40000 - 0x76B6C000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINMM.dll
0x6D1D0000 - 0x6D1D7000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\hpi.dll
0x6D300000 - 0x6D30D000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\verify.dll
0x6D210000 - 0x6D228000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\java.dll
0x6D320000 - 0x6D32D000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\zip.dll
0x6D2D0000 - 0x6D2DD000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\net.dll
0x71AD0000 - 0x71AD8000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\WSOCK32.dll
0x71AB0000 - 0x71AC5000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\WS2_32.dll
0x71AA0000 - 0x71AA8000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\WS2HELP.dll
0x71A50000 - 0x71A8B000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\mswsock.dll
0x71A90000 - 0x71A98000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\wshtcpip.dll
0x76F20000 - 0x76F45000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\DNSAPI.dll
0x76FB0000 - 0x76FB7000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\winrnr.dll
0x76F60000 - 0x76F8C000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\WLDAP32.dll
0x76FC0000 - 0x76FC5000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\rasadhlp.dll
0x10000000 - 0x10015000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\jmutil.dll
0x6D000000 - 0x6D0F6000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\awt.dll
0x73000000 - 0x73023000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINSPOOL.DRV
0x76390000 - 0x763AA000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\IMM32.dll
0x771B0000 - 0x772CA000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\ole32.dll
0x5AD70000 - 0x5ADA4000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.dll
0x74720000 - 0x7476B000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSCTF.dll
0x0BD40000 - 0x0BD56000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\jmmpegv.dll
0x0BD70000 - 0x0BD7B000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\jmvcm.dll
0x73BD0000 - 0x73BEF000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSVFW32.dll
0x773D0000 - 0x77BC4000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
0x772D0000 - 0x77333000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
0x77340000 - 0x773CB000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\COMCTL32.dll
0x71950000 - 0x71A34000         C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.Windows.Common-C
ontrols_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.0.0_x-ww_1382d70a\comctl32.dll
0x0BFE0000 - 0x0C08C000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\jmvh263.dll
0x0C0E0000 - 0x0C104000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\jmjpeg.dll
0x6D180000 - 0x6D1D0000         C:\j2sdk1.4.0\jre\bin\fontmanager.dll
0x73760000 - 0x737A5000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\DDRAW.dll
0x73BC0000 - 0x73BC6000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\DCIMAN32.dll
0x69000000 - 0x6910E000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\ATIO2KAB.dll
0x76C90000 - 0x76CB2000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\imagehlp.dll
0x6D510000 - 0x6D58C000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\DBGHELP.dll
0x77C00000 - 0x77C07000         C:\WINDOWS\system32\VERSION.dll
0x76BF0000 - 0x76BFB000         C:\WINDOWS\System32\PSAPI.DLL

Local Time = Mon Jul 29 01:03:33 2002
Elapsed Time = 213
#
# The exception above was detected in native code outside the VM
#
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (1.4.0-b92 mixed mode)
#
# An error report file has been saved as hs_err_pid3900.log.
# Please refer to the file for further information.
#
0
Comment
Question by:cmg05
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 7184224
Sounds like the following bug:

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/bugParade/bugs/4492665.html

The workaround is to try removing the following statement if you're using it:

Manager.setHint(Manager.PLUGIN_PLAYER, new Boolean(true));

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmg05
ID: 7184315
Im not using;
Manager.setHint(Manager.PLUGIN_PLAYER, new Boolean(true));

And the comment on the site looks ambigous.....if you use it causes problems if you dont it causes different problems.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7184323
> if you use it causes problems if you dont it causes different problems.

It is a bug after all.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7184550
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8952299
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0