Solved

Can Top Experts please help?

Posted on 2002-07-28
11
119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, Top Experts,

I have couple of projects (personal ones) and would like to find out anyone of you willing to assist me?

The projects mainly deal with Coldfusion and MS Access. It won't be complicated but since I am a beginner/intermediate programmer, I would like your expertise to make sure that I am doing the right thing. I should be able to handle 60-80% of programming by myself.

We can discuss how many points to give at later stage. What I will do is this: If you have bit of spare time, let me know. I shall get back to you and let you know what I want and you let me know how many points for the project (I think this should be fair as you know exactly what is involves and how much time you need to put in). I will break down the project to few sections so it would be easier to distribute the points.

I was thinking of just posting the question here but I would prefer to have direct communication as I might need your help to setup the database file.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:buybuy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7184432
Hi,
this seems like a complicated procedure ...

but i am sure all the experts here can & will help u out with ne-problems u face ...

but pls - lets not make a deal in distributing the project modules amongts the EXPERTS here & awarding them seperate points [as this wont be feasable - I hope u understand this]

in ne-case if u need some help - do post ur q's online & we will definately help u out.

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:buybuy
ID: 7184570
Thanks Anand for your comment. When I said distribute the points based on sections, actually what I meant was to pay only to one expert but in order to be fair on how many point that expert should get, I divided it to few sections. Ex: Database setup, Coding, Security issue, etc.

I don't expect few experts to work on same thing. That won't be fair. I was only thinking of one expert.

I was trying to get assistance in following up with my project from that expert. Since the expert assist me from the beginning, he/she will understand what I try to do when I move to second part (section).

Anyway, I agree with you that I can just post the problem here and certainly more brains will be better.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7185464
Well, since it is for points :-)

Why don't you post some of the projects (scope of them) here (this question) and you can find out who can work on what (best fits) on this thread only.

CJ

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7185475
What is it your exactly wanting help with.  The best way to approach your project is to begin with a very basic module and build from there.  When you reach an area you need help with simply post a question on EE.  Maybe start by explaing your project and what your objective is, then ask for advice on how to comoplete specific tasks of that project.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7185655
How ya been CJ long time since I talked to ya.  Everything going well for ya?

Kerry
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7185688
Hey Kerry,  things are busy as usual.  Have been scantily participating at EE. But since I really don't program in CF that much anymore, its harder and harder to help out as I used to.  I only have one CF project now, everything else is Java.

CJ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7185733
Sounds cool.  About the same here for me.  Good talking to ya again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buybuy
ID: 7186841
Thanks for all you feedback. I will come up with the project scope and post it here. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CFXPERT earned 50 total points
ID: 7192393
what about the 50 points you posted for this quetion buybuy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buybuy
ID: 7192449
Ya... actually, this is not a question for help, just "Who can help?". but the system won't allow me to post message with 0 point. So I put 50 points. I am wondering how to take the points back :)

Then agian, it is only 50 points. Who should I give to? I had couple of other questions which I got a few good comments. How can I divide the points to each one of them?

If the question worth 100 points, can I give 100 points to each comment I like?

Let me know so I can give you POINTSSSS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:buybuy
ID: 7192796
Ok, CFXPERT, since you ask about the 50 points, here it is... Thanks. :)
0