Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you convert from RGB to CMYK?

Posted on 2002-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i am working on an image processor and need to now how to convert RGB values to CMYK . . .

thanks, cdbsi
0
Comment
Question by:cdbsi
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LukA_YJK earned 80 total points
ID: 7184814
Quote from Windows.pas
{ functions to retrieve CMYK values from a COLORREF }

{$EXTERNALSYM GetCValue}
function GetCValue(cmyk: COLORREF): Byte;
{$EXTERNALSYM GetMValue}
function GetMValue(cmyk: COLORREF): Byte;
{$EXTERNALSYM GetYValue}
function GetYValue(cmyk: COLORREF): Byte;
{$EXTERNALSYM GetKValue}
function GetKValue(cmyk: COLORREF): Byte;
{$EXTERNALSYM CMYK}
function CMYK(c, m, y, k: Byte): COLORREF;

Hope it will help...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 7184941
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9342974
cdbsi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9966080
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: LukA_YJK

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0