Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 small problems

Posted on 2002-07-28
10
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having problems seeing thumbnails of my jpg files. I am set up to view in Windows Explorer in Windows 98 SE as a web page. I have played with it quite a bit but still cannot see thumbnails of graphics. I can see word thumbnails ok.

Also when I boot up I now have my d: drive (partition) open up as a folder. I cannot work out how to ensure it does not open at startup it is not in my startup folder. Where in the the registry could it be getting this command?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:paddyq
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7184697
Go into Windows explorer -> tools -> general and enable the active desktop and the web view. This should then give a thumbnail of the images.

if this does not work then my appologies but I might have a different version of explorer.

Could you give a lil bit more info about the second part as I am not sure what you mean.

Cheers

Griffon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7184931
For the second part of your question do a Start-Run-MSCONFIG and take a look at the Startup tab.  Is there something there that seems to be opening your D drive?  If so, uncheck it.
On my system I turn on the left pane with the preview icons by going to that directory in Explorer and clicking View-As Web Page.  Then you should be able to make all folders like this with a View-Folder Options-View-Like Current Folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7186587
here is a good explanation about setting up thumbnails under windows 98:
http://www.pcin.net/help/articles/viewthumbnails.shtml

and for the second part I recommend that you download startup cop to see what is trying to load:


Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://download.com.com/3000-2344-5943130.html?tag=lst-0-1

Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems try disabling them also !

Regards,

CyberWizard
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 7187728
Slink9 - thank you you have answered part of my problem.

CyberWizard unfortunately I have already tried this to resolve my thumbnail problem. I can see some graphic files but not jpg's.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7188215
I would guess View-As Web Page didn't help?
What are JPGs associated with?  Find one in Explorer and do a Shift-Right Click and select Open With.  Now select the program you use to open JPGs.  Did that help?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7188393
I'd also check if you have the latest service pack installed for your internet browser from windows update?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7189554
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q192/5/73.asp
then
Go to my computer, and double click on it, and double click on c: then highlight the folder you wish this to happen with, right click and choose properties, from the general tab, check enable thumbnail view
also
http://www.pcforrest.freeserve.co.uk/thumbs.htm

or go here and get the fix
http://www.geocities.com/plansdowne_ca/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manojanand earned 300 total points
ID: 7189654
Hi,

If u r looking for start up programs in the registry then that should be in

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


The easiest way is to type MSCONFIG in the run command dialog.

The u can uncheck the items that u dont want to run on start up. U can find those items on the Startup Tab.
(IN WIN98/XP)

Regarding the thumbnail problem check out the Internet options-->Advanced Tab.

Bye,
Anand



0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 7202008
Great I now have those two problems solved thank you. Now I have generated another problem. When I right mouse click on an jpg image (in internet explorer) it wants to save the image as a bmp and not a jpg. How can this be fixed?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7202064
That problem is solved.  You need to accept the appropriate comment on this one and open another question.  By the way, what finally solved the problems?
0