Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pc wont start up

Posted on 2002-07-28
14
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have windows xp with a Intel Celeron 500Mhz Processor problem is it used to run smoothly but now its giving me alot of problems. if I start it it does not start-up if i keep trying it will start-up but it will shut down automatically after few minutes, I though its my Supply , So I changed my supply but Still I am having the same problem. Please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Khan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7184884
Break the system back to only hard drive, cpu, memory, video.  Do you still have a problem?  If so, it is one of those main components.  If not, add parts and pieces back until the problem returns.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7185221
adilkhan...

you say that it won't boot up unless you leave it alone for a few minutes... where is it hanging?  Does it stop prior to even seeing the the Windows splash screen or after?

/ew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Devdas
ID: 7187001
could be bad harddrive.  use windows boot disk and try to run scandisk.  Or you probbaly have delete some of the important start-up files.  good luck...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7187085
Devdas....

Welcome to experts-exchange!  We all look forward to the additional input you will have on the variety of topics covered in the community.

Please note that it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking, mainly:

- Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
- The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.

In the future, please refrain from posting an "answer" unless it is the absolute resolution to a post.

Again, welcome to experts-exchange!  Happy to have you onboard!

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7187088
adilkhan...

At this time, please either ACCEPT Devdas' proposed answer and award points as necessary, or REJECT the proposed answer so that additional commentary can be made to this post.

/ew
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 7189568
if its the hardDrive then its pretty Scary to me , I did not remove any files. I used to have this problem but it used to happen rarely ,these days its happening more then Enough. I am trying to check the Hard Drive,Cpu,Vga and memory so far everything is fine What I believe is its the bad motherbad. What do you guys think?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 7190158
Did Scandisk indicate a large number of problems?  If not, reject the answer and let's get on with solving the problem.  If so, ditch it and accept the answer.
What components do you have installed that you can remove?  It's possible that it is an IRQ conflict or a device conflict.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7190484
adilkhan,

difficulty powering up is generally a p/s issue.  an expansion card can cause the system to halt, but i've never seen it cause the system to shut down during a boot process (i guess it's possible, but i've never heard of it happening).

here's what i'd do, were it my system... unplug your power supply from the motherboard, drives & fan.  go out to radio shack, or the like, and pick up an inexpensive DMM (digital multimeter).  you're going to want to check the voltage output at your P8 and P9 connectors.

once you can verify that your p/s is providing the proper voltage without a load, plug in your motherboard... check your voltages again;  now add your master hdd, slave hdd, cd-rom, etc., checking voltage from P8 & P9 after each component is found.

power supply issues can wreak havoc w/a system because there are so many symptoms that can be experienced... but i think you're on the right track here.

hope this helps

/ew
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7190652
Your question has been locked with a Proposed Answer, so few will step in here and try to help you further.  If you want to draw additional attention, please reject the Proposed Answer to bring this back into the Open Question queue.

More about this site and the use of the Proposed Answer versus comment button here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/new_users/Q_20310440.html
and here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Asta
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 7192475
Devdas comment did not solved my problem but Increased my headache, I am really Serious about  Data in my Hard Drive. after testing it on other workstation it is for sure Hard Drive is fine. I changed the MotherBoard but my Motherboard is not detecting anything, I am still working on it. if it helped me out then I have to think which expert deserves expert points. if you have any other comments please Post them. Any information on  Jumpers would be helpfull.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7193028
If the mobo is not detecting ANYTHING it sounds like you are having mobo or cpu problems.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7193782
Have you checked to see if perhaps your Motherboard has a BIOS update that is needed, from the Motherboard Manufacturer's Web site?  It is unclear what you did when you said you changed your Motherboard.  You said you tested the hard drive on another system, if we understand you correctly, and it worked/was fine.  Perhaps if you can tell us the Motherboard type and model and BIOS date/information it'll be a good starting point.

Do you hear any beeps when you try to boot the system, if so how many, etc.  

With so little known at this point, it is tough to give specific guidance, in my humble opinion.

Have you tried only installing, as recommended above, the bare minimum devices to see if the BIOS can detect the hard drives, and basic components?  Is the BIOS configured for Plug and Play Operating System = yes?  Is Power Management turned off at the BIOS level?  Does you BIOS have Boot Sector Virus detection, etc?

Asta
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 7195175
Actualy I was confused with the mobo Jumpers now that problem has been Solved. But after the bootup Screen Blue window pop ups "Error stop : 0x000000 7b " you need to recover your system. I had done it 4 times no luck so far. Is there anyway That I could reinstall my windoes Xp without losing any data?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 7195336
I simply Changed the motherBoard and everything is running smooth Now. thanks everyone.
0