Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Does a Messenger work?

Posted on 2002-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Can Anyone help me about designing messenger?
We are going to design a messenger for our network,and This is a project which is going to do by students,and we are still novice.
So Can U help me how we can design it in the best way?
and also How does a messenger work generally?

it's very important for me,so I am waiting for your answer.
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:entrance80
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7186417
you want to rebuild an instant messenger??  write your own messenging protocol and everything??

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alfaromeo earned 320 total points
ID: 7191368
if you want an exhaustive study & sample application of p2p messaging protocols check this out:

http://www.gotdotnet.com/team/p2p/rtmp2p/default.aspx
This is based on Microsoft's .NET framework. It is a full-fledged p2p app and gives you an understanding of low level protocols and goings-on

To write a very simple p2p application (using winsock):

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=26943&lngWId=1

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webago
ID: 7305996
This is a common project in graduate course in computer science programs.  Are you given options on the technologies you can use?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8148447
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187322
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to alfaromeo

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240635
As recommended
(Though as it's a homework question, this should have been deleted ;-)

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0