Solved

Proposal for a network solution

Posted on 2002-07-29
11
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello experts

let me tell u that i 'm no network professional , rather in web & software development . But due to certain mis-happening (oops !!!) , i'm now required to make a business proposal for a large university in my country.

their requirements are as under :

There will be a server located in the university headquarters . all the concerned data and aplications will be stored here by the university . now there will be certain special students who will be given special login accounts , who then will be able to login into the server and execute application as well as access data

Now please guide me in detail for the following
1. hardware required
2. communication media options
   (leased line , isdn etc.)
3. placement of the server in the university campus possible or not
4. execution of programs by the students from remote locations all over the country (how will that occur)
5. user accounts can be handled by simple database/asp procedure . no probs there
6. security issues (what all & how to implement)

please advise me on these points and any more that u think are suitable & necessary for a project of this nature

thanks
Adit

 
0
Comment
Question by:adit_2k
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7185148
Without knowing very explicit details about the application and how it will be used, you are asking for the impossible.  If this were a consulting project, it would probably require at least 40 hours of time for investigation, interviews, and solution proposal and writeup.  I suggest you bring somebody into the situation with expertise in this area to help you out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7185363
I will definitely second scraig84's suggestion.  Imagine if I as a network administrator were trying to write a web page or other useful application.  How much time would it take for me to learn the important foundation subjects it takes to write a decent program?  I would never be able to do it in a reasonable amount of time.  If you're not into networking, tell the bosses that they need to suck it up and either hire someone who is full time (which they will need anyway for an organization the size of a university), or bring in some consultants.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7186186
I agree. Unfortunately, I don't think we can give any information that would really be helpful except places to do research. If we were even to ask about many of the things we would need to know before we made recommendations, you would probably not have enough information yourself to be able to answer them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7186941
We don't even have a clue as to what Country is involved.  

If your going to make a proposal on such a project then I would strongly suggest you team up with someone in your city and/or country who does have the needed expertise and prepare it together.  

What works in California, doesn't work in Brazil, if you understand the meaning.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adit_2k
ID: 7187100
ok. i hot somebody wud give me a rough idea on the points , coz this is the ist satge only , and we just need to do costing and all , if we do get this thing up , we weill obviously hire a professional
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7187151
Without a large, overall scope on your location, current situation, and proposed needs, there would be no way to even guesstimate a number...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adit_2k
ID: 7187273
well , the country i'm setting this is in india , and the reuirements are as i have alreadu explained . i cant believe , there cannot be "ANY" explanation based on the points i have provided.

1. hardware required
2. communication media options
  (leased line , isdn etc.)
3. placement of the server in the university campus possible or not
4. execution of programs by the students from remote locations all over the country (how will that occur)
5. user accounts can be handled by simple database/asp procedure . no probs there
6. security issues (what all & how to implement)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7187941
adit,
Sorry, we're not trying to not be helpful.  I'm not pretending to speak for everyone, but I certainly would give advice to an old friend.  However, I will attempt in some limited way to try and get you pointed in the right direction, and the others can add, subtract where they see fit.  Let's do it point by point, OK?

1.  Hardware required--This really does vary by situation, but in general I would look at the following:

If you are going to provide Internet access, get a firewall.  
Depending on the size or your university, and the number of users you will have, you will need some kind of routing/layer 3 device in your core and possibly other places depending on the communications media you use in certain locations.  For example, if you connect two buildings together via fiber optics, a switch will do nicely.  A leased line usually requires some kind of routing.

2.  Communications media options:

Depends on too many factors.  Are the building 100 meters from each other, or across town?  (I know, university, but they are all different).  What's your budget?  What kind of bandwidth.  I would really talk to someone in your area that deals in this area about this.

3.  The server should be able to be placed on campus.  I really don't see any reason why you wouldn't want it there.

4.  Execution of programs ...

This depends on how the students connect to your network.  As long as they can obtain access via dial up/VPN they should be able to execute programs on your server(s).  When you are connected via dial up/VPN, it's just like you are inside the network physically, except usually slower.

5. You have that handled right?

6.  Security issues:

Many, especially if connected to the Internet.  Or if you have a lot of computer science majors ;)  Firewalls, proxy servers and the lates patches reduce these risks, but of course never totally eliminate them.  Create and enforce a strong password policy from day one.  It's much harder to do later after users get used to a lax one.  Don't overlook physical security of equipment.  It can and will "grow legs" and disappear.  

Well, that's the surface scratched.  If you have any questions, or want me to elaborate on anything, just let me/us know.  Sorry we weren't as helpful as you expected.  

That's my two cents.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adit_2k
ID: 7189675
thanks a lot edmond for getting started , Thats what i meant that it shd be enough to comment atleast something , and you've gone a step further by really writing a detailed report

thanks a lot . now further on my points

1. yes internet has to be provided . so now what is the scenario on hardware . please note  tht i'm just trying to approximate the whole thing as i need an idea on the ocst very urgentyly
intel p4
win 2k
firewall -
?
?

2. communication media . the university and students have brances all over india (its  abig country) . so we'r really speaking of a wide space here

3. the server placed on campus . gr8 . thats what i wanted . any additional things that i wud need for student to access the server (in the campus) . like private I.P. etc...

4. great , if they will be able to do that

5. done

6. almost thru

thanks for so much and looking forward for more

adit
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 200 total points
ID: 7190525
adit2k,

Ok, as far as hardware for the Internet, that varies depending on your security needs, but at a bare minimum you will need a router to connect to your ISP with the appropriate WAN card.  (most likely at least a T1 or E1, whichever they use in India, not sure).  Behind that, you will want at least a firewall, and possibly a proxy server in addition, again depending on your security needs.  Some software based firewalls will do a pretty good job of both.  

One thing I will definitely recommend in the network hardware area is that you look at Cisco.  They have great LAN and WAN equipment, and nobody beats their support.  Their support alone is worth the extra cost.

You will definitely need to use private IP addressing on your internal network.  For an organiztion the size of a university, use either 172.16.0.0 - 172.16.31.255 or use 10.0.0.0.  

As far as the communications media goes, I hope you have a budget.  No matter how you connect the remote branches, it's going to cost.  Call somebody who specializes in this kind of setup and get their advice.  There are many great options available, but you need someone who can analyze your particular situation for this.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adit_2k
ID: 7192505
i appreciate your help . thank u
0