Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access SQL Server Through FLASH.

Posted on 2002-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi All,

Is there anyway we can access database through FLASH? I like to read data from MS SQL Server and show them in a flash page and at the same time I like to store what user key in.

Advance thanks for your kind suggestions.

Thank you.

Sarvan.
0
Comment
Question by:sarvan
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 200 total points
ID: 7184635
yes its possible.

Visit Flashkit.com and go to section called "Movies" here you will see a section on database flash utilities. Download some sample files and look into the code. This will give you a good idea of how to integrate Database with Flash.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mastallama
mastallama earned 200 total points
ID: 7192577
if it gets complicated, you can always call an ASP, ColdFusion, or PHP page from flash to do it for you.

:-)

 ~ MastaLlama ~
0