Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to Make a CAB file & Extract it?

Posted on 2002-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
28,098 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
how to Make a CAB file & Extract it?

without using the Makecab.exe, i want to make cab files and extract also (like in vb packaging & deployment).
0
Comment
Question by:ackid32
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 600 total points
ID: 7185100
Creating CAB programmatically:

http://www.quickvb.com/Code.asp?Cat=1&codeOrder=0

Scroll down to the bottom to see cabinet maker sample project

Extracting file from CAB programmatically:

http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/CabExplorer.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7185128
Do you mean to write your own software to create the CAB? If so, this is an explanation which uses the CAB SDK (from Microsoft, of course)
http://www.mischel.com/pubs/grab_a_cab.htm

If not, could you explain your reasons for not wanting Makecab.exe ? It might help understand what kind of solution to provide you with.

PS- please handle your open questions which a moderator has commented on:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20265829.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20250995.html
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7186985
Also, when you get a chance, please maintain these open questions:

DAO 3.6 Problem Date: 02/11/2002 09:38PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20265829.html
How to Change Menu Short-cut Key at Run-time? Date: 01/03/2002 02:46AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20250995.html

Thanks,
Anthony
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Flembosa
ID: 11070767
Hey Paul,
That site link didn't work, it may possibly be broken. Could you possibly post the code in the forum?

Flem
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 11071634
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:David Robitaille
ID: 25449818
@PaulHews:
hi, link seem broken again. I open a new question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_24770217.html#a25449768
0